1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is wearing pants."

"The girl is wearing pants."

Translation:Flickan har på sig byxor.

December 16, 2014

15 Comments


francesrainbow

Why is it byxor, and not byxorna? Sorry, I might be confused because I'm used to saying trousers and not 'pants'! Thank you :)


Yeblick

Because "byxorna" means THE pants, plural definate, and this does not have the. It is only plural.


francesrainbow

Thank you! (Sorry, just saw your response there!)


Palewar

Why can't I say - Flickan har byxor på sig?


LenaStorli

You can. If it is not accepted, then report it.


brasileirolucas

Same doubt here!


Professor_Ole

The word "byxor" looks different -- totally different -- from other Swedish words I've seen here. I wonder what its origin is. Does anyone know?


Zo_Davidson

Does "kalsongen" mean "the underpants"?


katie15033

Trosor are girls' pants


Summer839859

Is there a particular different between "tjej" and "flicka"?


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for: "Flickan har på sig byxa." Was it because I forgot the "en" or because I used the singular? When Swedes refer to pants in the singular, do they prefer "en byxa" or "byxor"?


katie15033

But pants are never singular in English, no? Ett par byxor would be the singular. Två byxor for two pairs of jeans.


aestheticstudy

What does 'på sig' mean?


brasileirolucas

"To wear" is a reflexive verb in Swedish. "På sig" literally means "on herself", because in Swedish you have to use a reflexive pronoun (like sig) when using the verb "to wear"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.