"The girl is wearing pants."

Translation:Flickan har på sig byxor.

December 16, 2014

14 Comments


Palewar

Why can't I say - Flickan har byxor på sig?

April 10, 2018

LenaStorli

You can. If it is not accepted, then report it.

April 16, 2018

brasileirolucas

Same doubt here!

April 12, 2018

francesrainbow

Why is it byxor, and not byxorna? Sorry, I might be confused because I'm used to saying trousers and not 'pants'! Thank you :)

February 14, 2016

Yeblick

Because "byxorna" means THE pants, plural definate, and this does not have the. It is only plural.

March 19, 2016

francesrainbow

Thank you! (Sorry, just saw your response there!)

April 10, 2018

jazz372634

Plural of byxor is byxor. Thats why it is not byxorna. Also , byxorna means 'the pants' and not only 'pants'.

April 12, 2018

Zo_Davidson

Does "kalsongen" mean "the underpants"?

August 29, 2016

katie15033

Trosor are girls' pants

April 14, 2018

Summer839859

Is there a particular different between "tjej" and "flicka"?

January 16, 2017

MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for: "Flickan har på sig byxa." Was it because I forgot the "en" or because I used the singular? When Swedes refer to pants in the singular, do they prefer "en byxa" or "byxor"?

January 21, 2018

katie15033

But pants are never singular in English, no? Ett par byxor would be the singular. Två byxor for two pairs of jeans.

May 1, 2018

Gamora422321

What does 'på sig' mean?

May 13, 2019

brasileirolucas

"To wear" is a reflexive verb in Swedish. "På sig" literally means "on herself", because in Swedish you have to use a reflexive pronoun (like sig) when using the verb "to wear"

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.