"Barnen dricker vatten."

Translation:The children drink water.

December 16, 2014

24 Comments


hammadbhatti786

Shouldn't it be "Barnet" for "The Child"?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

January 3, 2015

hammadbhatti786

No, that's not ;) ... I realized later that it is "The Children" NOT "The Child". For plural of child plus using "the" makes it Barnen

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, yes, you can't use it to translate this sentence, but barnet is still = the child :)

January 3, 2015

smiletime

How do I know if it's child or children?

December 29, 2017

Robbadob

ett barn = a child
barnet = the child

barn = children
barnen = the children

Ett barn äter ett äpple. / A child eats an apple.
Barn äter äpplen. / Children eat apples.

Barn is countable, so it needs an article in the singular, like in English. The word "child" can't stand alone.

[2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

phb2013

See Arnauti's comments above for the answer to your question.

January 9, 2018

x_Get_AW_x

What does Dricka mean?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

”To drink”. If you hover the word you will get a translation.

December 16, 2014

x_Get_AW_x

ok I type it in a lot and I get the translation wrong so I was just wondering

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

You need to change the form of it depending on its role. Just as in English where you say ”you drink” but ”he drinks” and ”I drank”, so you need to study when it changes and you’ll get it right. If it’s in the present tense for example, it’s always dricker.

December 17, 2014

x_Get_AW_x

thanks

December 17, 2014

ybs19

Why isn't it only ''barn'' in plural?

''If they end in a consonant, they have no plural ending. ett hus → hus ett barn → barn''.

June 30, 2015

hammadbhatti786

It is "The Children" NOT "The Child". For plural of child plus using "the" makes it Barnen

June 30, 2015

ybs19

Tack! :)

June 30, 2015

Jonas329101

if barnen * is for * the children * then what do we say for the child*

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

barnet

January 17, 2016

tjack87

what would we say for 'children' then? Barn =singular - Barnet =singular definitive - Barnen = Plural Definitive - ? = Single indefinitve

May 5, 2016

Arnauti

children = barn
You can tell the difference in a sentence like this one because we wouldn't use an indefinite singular as a subject without an article.
So with barn, it would be either
Barn dricker vatten 'Children drink water'
or
Ett barn dricker vatten 'A child drinks water'

May 5, 2016

canamutoni

so let me get this straight, "the children" and "the child" are the same? I've been picking up different parts of different questions so I'm a bit jumbled up.

October 17, 2016

Arnauti

No, 'the children' is barnen and 'the child' is barnet.

So the whole paradigm is:

ett barn a child
barnet the child
barn children
barnen the children

October 17, 2016

canamutoni

Tack! That's a big help.

October 18, 2016

dIngdOnGjimin

i get confused with barnet and barnen is there any way of defining the two?

February 27, 2017

Arnauti

barnet is 'the child' and barnen is 'the children' – it's been explained in a bit more detail earlier in this thread.

February 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.