1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen dricker vatten."

"Barnen dricker vatten."

Translation:The children drink water.

December 16, 2014

18 Comments


hammadbhatti786

Shouldn't it be "Barnet" for "The Child"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


hammadbhatti786

No, that's not ;) ... I realized later that it is "The Children" NOT "The Child". For plural of child plus using "the" makes it Barnen


Arnauti

Ah, yes, you can't use it to translate this sentence, but barnet is still = the child :)


_althea

How do I know if it's child or children?


Robbadob

ett barn = a child
barnet = the child

barn = children
barnen = the children

Ett barn äter ett äpple. / A child eats an apple.
Barn äter äpplen. / Children eat apples.

Barn is countable, so it needs an article in the singular, like in English. The word "child" can't stand alone.

[2019/05/13]


ybs19

Why isn't it only ''barn'' in plural?

''If they end in a consonant, they have no plural ending. ett hus → hus ett barn → barn''.


hammadbhatti786

It is "The Children" NOT "The Child". For plural of child plus using "the" makes it Barnen


Jonas329101

if barnen * is for * the children * then what do we say for the child*


tjack87

what would we say for 'children' then? Barn =singular - Barnet =singular definitive - Barnen = Plural Definitive - ? = Single indefinitve


Arnauti

children = barn
You can tell the difference in a sentence like this one because we wouldn't use an indefinite singular as a subject without an article.
So with barn, it would be either
Barn dricker vatten 'Children drink water'
or
Ett barn dricker vatten 'A child drinks water'


canamutoni

so let me get this straight, "the children" and "the child" are the same? I've been picking up different parts of different questions so I'm a bit jumbled up.


Arnauti

No, 'the children' is barnen and 'the child' is barnet.

So the whole paradigm is:

ett barn a child
barnet the child
barn children
barnen the children


canamutoni

Tack! That's a big help.


dIngdOnGjimin

i get confused with barnet and barnen is there any way of defining the two?


Arnauti

barnet is 'the child' and barnen is 'the children' – it's been explained in a bit more detail earlier in this thread.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.