"Hon har inga egna barn."

Translation:She has no children of her own.

December 16, 2014

41 Comments


degeneriert23

It might be an english problem, but why is "She has no own children." wrog?

July 1, 2016

Trilby16

That is not an acceptable English sentence.

June 10, 2018

rnlddmrrs

And yet it's now accepted while "she has no children" is not...

September 28, 2018

sotnosen93

That's because it leaves out a word from the Swedish translation and back-translates to just "Hon har inga barn".

December 30, 2018

Rycecube

Why is 'inga' used instead of 'inte'?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

”Inga” means ”no” whereas ”inte” means ”not”.

December 17, 2014

Jezbr

why not "she has none of her own children?

January 17, 2015

m.aster

That sounds like she has children, but doesn't happen to have any of them with her.

January 20, 2015

lode

The other correct answer has the same problem though: "She doesn't have her own children".

February 3, 2015

m.aster

I'm not sure, but in my head "She has none of her own children" would be something like "Hon har ingen av sina egna barn" or "Hon har inte sina egna barn." Maybe a native speaker could clear this up for us.

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

Thing is I'm not 100% clear what She has none of her own children means. I feel there's a difference between that and She has no children of her own which is the suggested translation, but I can't pinpoint it.

February 4, 2015

m.aster

Hope this doesn't confuse things further:

She has none of her own children: She is seen with some children, which aren't her own. But she is a mother.

She has no children of her own: She is not a mother.

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Then I'd rather say Hon har inte med sig något av sina egna barn.

February 5, 2015

IanCaliban

She has none of her own children means exactly the same thing as She has no children of her own. Both are common ways of expressing the same thought in the UK.

November 24, 2017

S0S_90

"She doesn't have own children." has the same meaning in my opinion. Shouldn't that be accepted?

March 5, 2015

mattheworb

That doesn't make sense in english.

March 17, 2015

Klgregonis

You need the her in English, just the way that works. Your sentence is understandable, but not grammatical.

December 5, 2015

GodiSandra

Is "She has no her own children." wrong?

September 9, 2016

JeanLibera1

That sentence is not correct English.

August 22, 2018

Noctivigant

Why is there no possessive pronoun here? Seems like it needs sina in there.

April 19, 2015

sotnosen93

Because this sentence doesn't require a possessive in Swedish. It literally translates to "She has no own children". The English translation was most likely chosen because it sounds more natural, not because it's a literal translation.

December 30, 2018

bigswedeej

Audio is horrible at normal speed

September 30, 2015

SthhitPragya

She doesn't have own children I wrote it because it doesn't have "her" in the sentence.

What is the logic of inaccuracy ? Though I agree it is logical to write her. but it should have in Swedish as well...

May 22, 2016

Klgregonis

Swedish isn't English. English needs the her, Swedish doesn't.

July 3, 2016

Karen69472

what is wrong with: "she has no own children"?

July 3, 2016

Klgregonis

English requires a possessive adjective with own in constructions like this. We have to specify who the ":own" actually is. In this case, English native speakers have to learn NOT to put the possessive adjective, my instinct would be to say Hon har inga sina egna barn. (I think this has been explained several times above in the discussion.) .

July 3, 2016

Karen69472

ok thank you so much! ( i am not native english ...)

July 3, 2016

KaBa07

This is such an akward way of saying it in english. I really like the swedish and german way. Its more straight forward

December 28, 2016

Vlad292369

"She has no own children" isn't it a proper answer?

July 28, 2017

Klgregonis

No. She doesn't have her own children or she has no children of her own. Please read the rest of the questions and answers in the discussion for more informatio.

July 29, 2017

lostdrewid

inga egna is surprisingly hard to say when I'm rattling off the whole sentence. For good or ill though, the voice recognition software didn't notice that I really said inga enga... but boy did I sound derpy to my own ears.

I wonder how many other times I've screwed up something badly and got marked correct anyway?

September 15, 2017

KteCMHkt

She hasn't her own children was marked wrong. I reported it, as it's a correct expression in English (and I'm a native English speaker).

January 16, 2018

Trilby16

All quibbles aside-- SURPRISE! New words.

June 10, 2018

DonnaSchob

I agree with Ian, both interpretations can mean the same thing in English, although I can see that there could be another interpretation with "She has none of her own children" whereas "She has no children of her own" is less ambiguous. However, I think both answers should be correct.

June 10, 2018

SchonBaume

Why she has no children is wrong??!!

July 17, 2018

Snikof

She doesn't have her own children OR She has no children OR She doesn't have kids. Should be correct answers. The option what is offered here makes the horrible example of sentence composition in English. If you say they in public, locals surely will be laughing

August 17, 2018

7minutesdead

Since "she doesn't have any children" was marked as incorrect, how would you translate "she doesn't have any children" to Swedish?

Is it important that "of her own" is indicated in the original sentence, as if to say she could still have children but they aren't her own; ie she could potentially have adopted children, and that the possibility must be communicated?

September 15, 2018

rnlddmrrs

"She has no children" has the exact same meaning and should accepted.

September 28, 2018

ChaseVicto

Why is "she has no children of her own" wrong?

December 29, 2018

Tony991029

Why is "she has no child of her own" incorrect?

May 21, 2019

Super-Svensk

From inga egna barn, you can tell that the word barn is plural -- both of the modifiers are in the plural form. If the sentence were "She has no child of her own," you would use the singular modifier forms, so the sentence would read inget eget barn.

May 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.