1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har inga egna barn."

"Hon har inga egna barn."

Translation:She has no children of her own.

December 16, 2014

32 Comments


degeneriert23

It might be an english problem, but why is "She has no own children." wrog?


Trilby16

That is not an acceptable English sentence.


rnlddmrrs

And yet it's now accepted while "she has no children" is not...


sotnosen93

That's because it leaves out a word from the Swedish translation and back-translates to just "Hon har inga barn".


Rycecube

Why is 'inga' used instead of 'inte'?


Lundgren8

”Inga” means ”no” whereas ”inte” means ”not”.


Jezbr

why not "she has none of her own children?


m.aster

That sounds like she has children, but doesn't happen to have any of them with her.


lode

The other correct answer has the same problem though: "She doesn't have her own children".


m.aster

I'm not sure, but in my head "She has none of her own children" would be something like "Hon har ingen av sina egna barn" or "Hon har inte sina egna barn." Maybe a native speaker could clear this up for us.


Arnauti

Thing is I'm not 100% clear what She has none of her own children means. I feel there's a difference between that and She has no children of her own which is the suggested translation, but I can't pinpoint it.


m.aster

Hope this doesn't confuse things further:

She has none of her own children: She is seen with some children, which aren't her own. But she is a mother.

She has no children of her own: She is not a mother.


Arnauti

Then I'd rather say Hon har inte med sig något av sina egna barn.


IanCaliban

She has none of her own children means exactly the same thing as She has no children of her own. Both are common ways of expressing the same thought in the UK.


S0S_90

"She doesn't have own children." has the same meaning in my opinion. Shouldn't that be accepted?


mattheworb

That doesn't make sense in english.


Klgregonis

You need the her in English, just the way that works. Your sentence is understandable, but not grammatical.


GodiSandra

Is "She has no her own children." wrong?


JeanLibera1

That sentence is not correct English.


The_Swedish_Chef

Why is "she has no children of her own" wrong?


Tony991029

Why is "she has no child of her own" incorrect?


Super-Svensk

From inga egna barn, you can tell that the word barn is plural -- both of the modifiers are in the plural form. If the sentence were "She has no child of her own," you would use the singular modifier forms, so the sentence would read inget eget barn.


Noctivigant

Why is there no possessive pronoun here? Seems like it needs sina in there.


sotnosen93

Because this sentence doesn't require a possessive in Swedish. It literally translates to "She has no own children". The English translation was most likely chosen because it sounds more natural, not because it's a literal translation.


bigswedeej

Audio is horrible at normal speed


Karen69472

what is wrong with: "she has no own children"?


Klgregonis

English requires a possessive adjective with own in constructions like this. We have to specify who the ":own" actually is. In this case, English native speakers have to learn NOT to put the possessive adjective, my instinct would be to say Hon har inga sina egna barn. (I think this has been explained several times above in the discussion.) .


Karen69472

ok thank you so much! ( i am not native english ...)


lostdrewid

inga egna is surprisingly hard to say when I'm rattling off the whole sentence. For good or ill though, the voice recognition software didn't notice that I really said inga enga... but boy did I sound derpy to my own ears.

I wonder how many other times I've screwed up something badly and got marked correct anyway?


Trilby16

All quibbles aside-- SURPRISE! New words.


[deactivated user]

    Why she has no children is wrong??!!


7minutesdead

    Since "she doesn't have any children" was marked as incorrect, how would you translate "she doesn't have any children" to Swedish?

    Is it important that "of her own" is indicated in the original sentence, as if to say she could still have children but they aren't her own; ie she could potentially have adopted children, and that the possibility must be communicated?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.