1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sønnen lever i farens skygge…

"Sønnen lever i farens skygge."

Translation:The son lives in the father's shadow.

December 17, 2014

13 Comments


Hantastisch

Would: "The son lives in the danger's shadow" also be possible?


HeringDK

No. Completely different meaning.


Hantastisch

Of course it has a completely different meaning, but the sentence "Sønnen lever i farens skygge" could possibly be translated as that? Writing 'the father's' as 'faderens' of course would take away that ambiguity.


HeringDK

Ahhh... I see what you mean. That is quite clever but not very possible to imagine that used in a sentence...


GastonDorren

I wondered the same thing, and I can easily imagine that sentence to be used. Quite a common metaphor, I would say.


HeringDK

Maybe by a foreigner, but it is not a commonly known phrase in Denmark. Actually I had never heard it before (and I'm a native Dane)


kkm93

Poetry, my dear friends! Poetry! ;)


eavanlennep

I agree totally with Hantastisch. It is quite possible to say someone lies in the shadow of danger. Especially as this lesson introduces the word faren for danger.


Kathy_be_happy

That's what i thought...if they teach us "faren" means the father and the danger ..then i apply what i learnt :) wouldnt be the 1.time duolingo has dramatic sentences...didnt work out though :(


HeringDK

The spelling 'faderens skygge' should also be allowed as this is the most commonly used.


Olweg

Is "skygge" derivated from "sky" ?


Gylej-Gulay

Here, it says it is indeed derived from a Nordic word called "sky" which means "condensed water vapour" :D https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=skygge


christhroup

Is there any way this could be accepted without the apostrophe in the English translation? I know it should be there, but I am not learning English ☺️. And the rest of the course has trained me to not bother with any punctuation in my answers.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.