1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É seu cinto."

"É seu cinto."

Translation:It is your belt.

December 17, 2014

7 Comments


Betty588757

I agree: seu means 'yours' and 'his' or 'hers' in this sentence


Michael1991b

I’ll try to answer all of these questions. É seu cinto “It is your belt” It isn’t interrogative, the intonation would have to change in order for it a question with the same word order. Seu refers to both você(you) or ele/ela since both are in third person(você is short for vossa mercê “your mercy” as formal “you” but in Brazil is commonly used informally in most regions of the country

It is his belt would technically be “É seu cinto” with seu corresponding to “ele” but “É o cinto dele” is more common in spoken language because using seu with no pronoun Can be confusing even to Brazilians sometimes.

For a group of people you could say “É o cinto de vocês” or “é o cinto deles”


rudiedirkx

"Seu" could be "your" and "his" here?


JesseMarquez

E seu cinto is a interogative sentence, not a rhetorical question. Therefore, the correct translation of the sentence should be, "Is this your belt?"


Davu

But the sentence I see is "É seu cinto" (no "?") so it can't be interrogative.


scraff

"É seu cinto" translated as "it is their belt". Can "their" here mean a plural / group of people? Or just in place of his/her?


mmdosullivan

Why is my answer: "The belt is yours" deemed incorrect. Both translations mean the same thing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.