"Vi behöver fler stolar."

Translation:We need more chairs.

December 17, 2014

11 Comments


Karshen

Can you also say "vi behöver mer stolar"? If so, what is the difference between the two?

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

You can, but it’s not as accepted. It’s sort of the same as the ”10 items or less/fewer” thing in English. Stick to ”fler” but be aware of that some people will use ”mer” in its place. In formal language you use ”fler” with things you can count (e.g. chairs) and ”mer” with uncountable things like money or milk.

December 17, 2014

skrats

Why is money considered uncountable?

August 18, 2015

MarquiseCarabas

Coins or units of currency are countable, but money as a general concept is not. Just like you could count drops of water, but water itself is an uncountable noun.

October 29, 2015

yan.osh

why is it 'fler', not 'flera' although stolar is plural?

April 26, 2015

nickrjd

Flera means several, I guess words like fler and mer don't follow the noun it is followed by :)

July 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Actually, both fler and flera work.

August 18, 2015

freeboprich

Although "several" isn't accepted the other way around

October 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. That is because fler here is a comparison. We need more chairs.

October 29, 2015

_adaldo

So "Vi behöver flera stolar" = "We need several chairs", while "Vi behöver fler stolar" = "We need more chairs", right?

May 14, 2016

QGloaf

On mobile, this sounds like "flers dubblar".

May 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.