1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi behöver fler stolar."

"Vi behöver fler stolar."

Translation:We need more chairs.

December 17, 2014

12 Comments


Karshen

Can you also say "vi behöver mer stolar"? If so, what is the difference between the two?


Lundgren8

You can, but it’s not as accepted. It’s sort of the same as the ”10 items or less/fewer” thing in English. Stick to ”fler” but be aware of that some people will use ”mer” in its place. In formal language you use ”fler” with things you can count (e.g. chairs) and ”mer” with uncountable things like money or milk.


skrats

Why is money considered uncountable?


MarquiseCarabas

Coins or units of currency are countable, but money as a general concept is not. Just like you could count drops of water, but water itself is an uncountable noun.


VendeDraug

Even in English, when you spend money, you end up with leas money not fewer monies :)


yan.osh

why is it 'fler', not 'flera' although stolar is plural?


nickrjd

Flera means several, I guess words like fler and mer don't follow the noun it is followed by :)


Zmrzlina

Actually, both fler and flera work.


freeboprich

Although "several" isn't accepted the other way around


Zmrzlina

Yes. That is because fler here is a comparison. We need more chairs.


_adaldo

So "Vi behöver flera stolar" = "We need several chairs", while "Vi behöver fler stolar" = "We need more chairs", right?


QGloaf

On mobile, this sounds like "flers dubblar".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.