1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij werkt bij het bedrijf, m…

"Hij werkt bij het bedrijf, maar hij staat niet op de loonlijst."

Translation:He works at the company, but he is not on the payroll.

December 17, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

YahiaKala

He'll be fine as long as you don't take his stapler

November 10, 2015

Cam_and_Alex

Exactly what I was thinking! "If they don't stop, I'm going to burn this whole building down."

December 9, 2016

bler

Is dat een zogenaamde "zwartwerker"?

December 17, 2014

TjaardV

Of een ZZP'er :) .

February 14, 2016

Susande

This is the Dutch term for a freelancer. It means zelfstandige zonder personeel in other words someone who has his own company without employees (so he or she is being hired by another company). Zelfstandige means independent one, on other words someone without a boss, someone who owns his own company.

June 18, 2016

anothernobody

This happens in "Office Space". Great movie, get the Blu-Ray.

August 15, 2015

Hamborg

'loonlijst' sounds more like a 'borrow list'.. What does 'loon' mean alone? (is it used alone?)

June 8, 2016

Susande

Borrow list would be leenlijst.

June 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I am curious about the word "loonlijst". Does it literally mean what I think it does? A "loan list"?

    August 12, 2016

droovie

    Why doesnt staat come at the end since maar is used here?

    September 11, 2016

tyas2709

    when using maar, you don't have to move the werkwoord to the end of the sentence. Same thing if you use en and want.

    March 15, 2017

grey236

    Can you also say: Hij werkt op het bedrijf,...?

    January 23, 2017

xMerrie

    No, that won't work.

    November 27, 2017

florida.fi

    The word firm in English means the same as company surely

    November 27, 2017

xMerrie

    Please send a report if you find a missing translation. We are more likely to see your report than a comment in the discussion section. :)

    November 27, 2017

Cam_and_Alex

    Still, firm can more specific than a company. Every firm is a company, but every company is not a firm. Bedrijf = company, and firma = firm. =)

    November 29, 2017
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.