"Hij werkt bij het bedrijf, maar hij staat niet op de loonlijst."

Translation:He works at the company, but he is not on the payroll.

3 years ago

16 Comments


YahiaKala
YahiaKala

He'll be fine as long as you don't take his stapler

2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Exactly what I was thinking! "If they don't stop, I'm going to burn this whole building down."

1 year ago

bler
bler

Is dat een zogenaamde "zwartwerker"?

3 years ago

TjaardV
TjaardV

Of een ZZP'er :) .

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

This is the Dutch term for a freelancer. It means zelfstandige zonder personeel in other words someone who has his own company without employees (so he or she is being hired by another company). Zelfstandige means independent one, on other words someone without a boss, someone who owns his own company.

2 years ago

Hamborg

'loonlijst' sounds more like a 'borrow list'.. What does 'loon' mean alone? (is it used alone?)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Borrow list would be leenlijst.

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

I am curious about the word "loonlijst". Does it literally mean what I think it does? A "loan list"?

2 years ago

droovie

Why doesnt staat come at the end since maar is used here?

2 years ago

tyas2709

when using maar, you don't have to move the werkwoord to the end of the sentence. Same thing if you use en and want.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Can you also say: Hij werkt op het bedrijf,...?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that won't work.

10 months ago

florida.fi
florida.fi

The word firm in English means the same as company surely

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Please send a report if you find a missing translation. We are more likely to see your report than a comment in the discussion section. :)

10 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Still, firm can more specific than a company. Every firm is a company, but every company is not a firm. Bedrijf = company, and firma = firm. =)

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.