1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij werkt bij het bedrijf, m…

"Hij werkt bij het bedrijf, maar hij staat niet op de loonlijst."

Translation:He works at the company, but he is not on the payroll.

December 17, 2014

17 Comments


YahiaKala

He'll be fine as long as you don't take his stapler


Cam_and_Alex

Exactly what I was thinking! "If they don't stop, I'm going to burn this whole building down."


bler

Is dat een zogenaamde "zwartwerker"?


TjaardV

Of een ZZP'er :) .


Susande

This is the Dutch term for a freelancer. It means zelfstandige zonder personeel in other words someone who has his own company without employees (so he or she is being hired by another company). Zelfstandige means independent one, on other words someone without a boss, someone who owns his own company.


anothernobody

This happens in "Office Space". Great movie, get the Blu-Ray.


Hamborg

'loonlijst' sounds more like a 'borrow list'.. What does 'loon' mean alone? (is it used alone?)


Susande

Borrow list would be leenlijst.


[deactivated user]

    I am curious about the word "loonlijst". Does it literally mean what I think it does? A "loan list"?


droovie

    Why doesnt staat come at the end since maar is used here?


tyas2709

    when using maar, you don't have to move the werkwoord to the end of the sentence. Same thing if you use en and want.


grey236

    Can you also say: Hij werkt op het bedrijf,...?


xMerrie

    No, that won't work.


florida.fi

    The word firm in English means the same as company surely


xMerrie

    Please send a report if you find a missing translation. We are more likely to see your report than a comment in the discussion section. :)


Cam_and_Alex

    Still, firm can more specific than a company. Every firm is a company, but every company is not a firm. Bedrijf = company, and firma = firm. =)

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.