1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi behöver verkligen en inge…

"Vi behöver verkligen en ingenjör som du."

Translation:We really need an engineer like you.

December 17, 2014

16 Comments


firstrays

What is the difference between this and egentligen? Are they interchangeable or no?


Zmrzlina

They're not interchangeable. Very similar question was answered yesterday on https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577724, hopefully you'll be able to find what you look for there.

If it doesn't, just ask again. :)


Elspeth425691

As an engineer looking for a new job, this sentence made me smile


amber_jin

can one say"dig" instead of "du" here? would it mean the same?


bonoetmalo

So does ¨lik¨ usually only work when comparing physical appearances?


Arnauti

No, it works for similarities in personality and such too, but here it isn't really a question of similarity. We don't need an engineer who is similar to you, rather we need someone who just like you happens to be an engineer. Not sure I'm describing this 100% accurately but I hope it helps anyway.


Antonio_Sou

Does it make a difference whether it is 'behöver verkligen' or 'verkligen behöver' ?


Arnauti

Yes, the verb needs to be in second place in Swedish main clauses (that are not questions), so if the sentence starts with Vi, the verb absolutely has to come after that. More about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


person222222

This sounds like something you'd find on a job recruitment poster.


Emily_Matthias

Why not "som dig"?


Linguistic_Bot

It can be either "du" or "dig" in this sentence.


KLTah

i thought 'som' means 'who'. it's used as 'like' here?


Elspeth425691

Who is vem, I think you're just thinking of the wrong word


AnaBird2

so on: https://forvo.com/search/verkligen/ it sounds like the "g" is a "ye" sound, but the voice on here, makes a "g" sound? :)


Anna244797

One e in the english translation wrong. And the whole sentence is wrong. That is too hard!!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.