"Vi behöver verkligen en ingenjör som du."

Translation:We really need an engineer like you.

December 17, 2014

9 Comments


aweso

What is the difference between this and egentligen? Are they interchangeable or no?

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

They're not interchangeable. Very similar question was answered yesterday on https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577724, hopefully you'll be able to find what you look for there.

If it doesn't, just ask again. :)

December 17, 2014

bonoetmalo

So does ¨lik¨ usually only work when comparing physical appearances?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

No, it works for similarities in personality and such too, but here it isn't really a question of similarity. We don't need an engineer who is similar to you, rather we need someone who just like you happens to be an engineer. Not sure I'm describing this 100% accurately but I hope it helps anyway.

January 19, 2015

amber_jin

can one say"dig" instead of "du" here? would it mean the same?

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes and yes.

June 24, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Does it make a difference whether it is 'behöver verkligen' or 'verkligen behöver' ?

June 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the verb needs to be in second place in Swedish main clauses (that are not questions), so if the sentence starts with Vi, the verb absolutely has to come after that. More about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

June 23, 2015

AlecHirsch1

This sounds like something you'd find on a job recruitment poster.

September 24, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.