1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Felizmente, ele volta amanhã…

"Felizmente, ele volta amanhã."

Translation:Fortunately, he comes back tomorrow.

July 16, 2013

23 Comments


Pips75

"He returns" should be accepted as well.


kadhafi

Agree, Pips75.


Philip430350

Duolinguo is just weird with English....


kalukuhan

"Happily" doesn't work. Too literal, I guess.


anubina

Happily should be acceptable, I would think...


kalukuhan

It may be accepted by Duolingo now. It was some weeks ago that I tried.


gpriddy

It wasn't just now for me. I'll report.


cdjaimesh

but it is well, too, isn't it?


kalukuhan

It didn't seem to work for me. Maybe I got some other part wrong.


AriW1977

It just worked for me right now.


scraff

I first came across Felizmente on Memrise and it taught it as Happily.


inshadeone

"Happily" doesn't really fit here. "Luckily" - yes. "Happily" isn't used to express luck but more an emotional state. "Happily he returns tomorrow" can only mean that he is very happy that he returns tomorrow. This example's sentence means that it is a good thing he returns tomorrow. "Fortunately" means it's a lucky occurence, which may or may not imply happiness.


bigglesworth

Incorrect. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/happily - note meaning 2 in the definition.


ThanKwee

Very good response. I guess that native speakers often make so many grammatical mistakes that we're not even aware of making them until someone points it out. I have learned a lot about my own language here on Duolingo as well as other languages. I might say "happily" in this context because I hear it so much, but it's not correct.


Brausilero

whats with volto and volta? how do I know when to use which ending. this was with a masculine work so i assumed an o ending.


itswarmerinmiami

Masculine and feminine is for adjectives. Here, ele volta means he returns. Eu volto is I return (for either gender.


scraff

"Eu volto", "você volta", "vocês voltam"...


maiconandsilva

Voltar is a verb, therefore it doesn't have a masculine or feminine form. You must learn its conjugation forms.

There's also the noun volta

We are waiting his comeback - Estamos esperando a [sua] volta [dele]

He will come back soon - Ele vai voltar logo


AndreRosa2

What about "Gladly"?


ThanKwee

See the response from inshadeone above.


EduardoAle540433

Shouldn't thankfully work? In Spanish "Felizmente, el regresa mañana" would be something along those lines. Happily is one thing I honestly am not acquanted to have seen in either practice (I'm Mexican by the way) or literature. In that case it would be "alegremente" and that would sound odd (Yoda like, that would be :P)


Amanda639478

"Thankfully, he returns tomorrow" should be accepted. "Thankfully" is accepted for "Felizmente" in other exercises at this level, and "volta" is correctly either "comes back" or "returns"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.