"Felizmente, ele volta amanhã."

Translation:Fortunately, he comes back tomorrow.

July 16, 2013

21 Comments


Pips75

"He returns" should be accepted as well.

July 16, 2013

kadhafi

Agree, Pips75.

July 22, 2013

kalukuhan

"Happily" doesn't work. Too literal, I guess.

November 16, 2013

anubina

Happily should be acceptable, I would think...

February 19, 2014

kalukuhan

It may be accepted by Duolingo now. It was some weeks ago that I tried.

February 19, 2014

gpriddy

It wasn't just now for me. I'll report.

July 2, 2014

cdjaimesh

but it is well, too, isn't it?

January 16, 2014

kalukuhan

It didn't seem to work for me. Maybe I got some other part wrong.

January 18, 2014

AriW1977

It just worked for me right now.

November 6, 2015

scraff

I first came across Felizmente on Memrise and it taught it as Happily.

May 7, 2017

inshadeone

"Happily" doesn't really fit here. "Luckily" - yes. "Happily" isn't used to express luck but more an emotional state. "Happily he returns tomorrow" can only mean that he is very happy that he returns tomorrow. This example's sentence means that it is a good thing he returns tomorrow. "Fortunately" means it's a lucky occurence, which may or may not imply happiness.

February 16, 2015

bigglesworth

Incorrect. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/happily - note meaning 2 in the definition.

December 8, 2015

ThanKwee

Very good response. I guess that native speakers often make so many grammatical mistakes that we're not even aware of making them until someone points it out. I have learned a lot about my own language here on Duolingo as well as other languages. I might say "happily" in this context because I hear it so much, but it's not correct.

August 13, 2015

bigglesworth

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/happily inshadeone is incorrect here I'm afraid.

December 8, 2015

AndreRosa2

What about "Gladly"?

May 28, 2015

ThanKwee

See the response from inshadeone above.

August 13, 2015

EduardoAle540433

Shouldn't thankfully work? In Spanish "Felizmente, el regresa mañana" would be something along those lines. Happily is one thing I honestly am not acquanted to have seen in either practice (I'm Mexican by the way) or literature. In that case it would be "alegremente" and that would sound odd (Yoda like, that would be :P)

July 26, 2017

Brausilero

whats with volto and volta? how do I know when to use which ending. this was with a masculine work so i assumed an o ending.

May 23, 2015

itswarmerinmiami

Masculine and feminine is for adjectives. Here, ele volta means he returns. Eu volto is I return (for either gender.

May 26, 2015

scraff

"Eu volto", "você volta", "vocês voltam"...

May 7, 2017

maiconandsilva

Voltar is a verb, therefore it doesn't have a masculine or feminine form. You must learn its conjugation forms.

There's also the noun a volta

We are waiting his comeback - Estamos esperando a [sua] volta [dele(a)]

He will come back soon - Ele vai voltar logo

October 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.