Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Caminas al hotel."

Translation:You walk to the hotel.

5 years ago

7 Comments


sanjoseescuela

You is implied in the sentence "walk to the hotel". It was mistakingly marked wrong. The verb ending "as" also makes it you. Not sure why it is needed in this sentence when the verb ending is sufficient in other sentences.

4 years ago

Lindyjo450

In English, "you" would be implied, as you would diagram a sentence. I'm not happy I was marked WRONG! :-)

4 years ago

ingridg89

how do you translate "walk to the hotel" to spanish (as a command)?

5 years ago

0liwia
0liwia

Why doesn't "towards" work?

4 years ago

ALEJANDROER

because the person is not walking towards the hotel, they are walking to the hotel, in whatever direction they want

4 years ago

smp501

Why does hotel need the personal 'a'? Wouldn't 'Caminas el hotel' mean the same thing?

4 years ago

OneVerce

It's not the personal a, it's a as in "to", "Caminas el hotel" would be "You walk the hotel"

4 years ago