"The youth of today"

Translation:Dagens ungdom

December 17, 2014

11 Comments


Ethanxman

Is "idags ungdomen," correct?

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

No. I dag (or idag) will not be used like that, taking an -s.

Furthermore, nouns owned by another will never be definite. Compare it to English where you wouldn't say my the book or today's the youth.

December 17, 2014

Ethanxman

Oh, thanks that makes sense.

December 18, 2014

smudjy

If I imagine correctly, "will not be used" here was intended as a translation of "ska inte användas." However, "will" can't be used like this in English – it has to be translated as "cannot/can't/may not be used."

Apologies if it was just a typo, and thank you(!!) for making/contributing to such a wonderful course and helping everyone out :)

October 1, 2018

LelandSun

Can the word "ungdom" refer to a period in one's life, as in "I was lazy in my youth", rather to a person?

September 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

September 20, 2016

LelandSun

Tack!

September 20, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Could this also mean "the day's youth" in a really poetic and metaphorical way?

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that would work.

February 17, 2015

ChristophCziuppa

Hi there. I came a across my version of "i dag" was wrong; whereas in another instance it was wrong when i wrote "idag", i.e. without an extra space. My co-workers in the office told me both is "ok", but maybe someone here has a "more grammatically correct" answer. Tack!

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

There's a new bug which causes the machine to say that idag is a typo in translation exercises as well. There was already a bug which caused this to happen in the listen and type exercises. Unfortunately this isn't something we as course contributors can fix. I've reported it to Duo, but I have no idea how long it will take for them to fix it. Both spellings are perfectly correct.

January 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.