1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The youth of today"

"The youth of today"

Translation:Dagens ungdom

December 17, 2014

15 Comments


LelandSun

Can the word "ungdom" refer to a period in one's life, as in "I was lazy in my youth", rather to a person?


Ethanxman

Is "idags ungdomen," correct?


Zmrzlina

No. I dag (or idag) will not be used like that, taking an -s.

Furthermore, nouns owned by another will never be definite. Compare it to English where you wouldn't say my the book or today's the youth.


Ethanxman

Oh, thanks that makes sense.


smudjy

If I imagine correctly, "will not be used" here was intended as a translation of "ska inte användas." However, "will" can't be used like this in English – it has to be translated as "cannot/can't/may not be used."

Apologies if it was just a typo, and thank you(!!) for making/contributing to such a wonderful course and helping everyone out :)


ZaynMathew

How do you say 'todays newspaper'??


DogePamyuPamyu

Could this also mean "the day's youth" in a really poetic and metaphorical way?


Arnauti

Yes, that would work.


ChristophCziuppa

Hi there. I came a across my version of "i dag" was wrong; whereas in another instance it was wrong when i wrote "idag", i.e. without an extra space. My co-workers in the office told me both is "ok", but maybe someone here has a "more grammatically correct" answer. Tack!


Arnauti

There's a new bug which causes the machine to say that idag is a typo in translation exercises as well. There was already a bug which caused this to happen in the listen and type exercises. Unfortunately this isn't something we as course contributors can fix. I've reported it to Duo, but I have no idea how long it will take for them to fix it. Both spellings are perfectly correct.


GothboyUK

Is this an idiom because a direct translation to "Det ungdom av i dag" is marked wrong? "The youth of today" is not strictly "today's youth", which is what Duo is expecting when it asks for a translation. For example, "The youth of today" could have a meaning like "the soup of today" does on a menu (a specific item on that specific day) whereas "today's youth" is an idiom known to mean "the whole young population of the present time period". Duo needs to be clear when it expects an idiom & not a transliteration.


thejanice

Your issue is that if you want to phrase it this way it should be "ungdomen" rather than "det ungdom" ( ungdom is an en word & you would use the definite form). "Ungdomen av i dag" is an accepted answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.