Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats a banana."

Translation:Zij eet een banaan.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Sashaeenman

Considering the previous "I am a banana" phrase, this one is a bit dirtee %)

3 years ago

kebabkerry

Or a nasty case of canibalism.

3 years ago

Xabet3
Xabet3

the sentece is in singular and ZIJ i plural

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Zij" can be either plural ("they") or singular ("she"). You can always tell from the form of the verb which one it should be.

  • Zij eet een banaan - She eats a banana.
  • Zij eten een banaan - They eat a banana.
3 years ago

AngelTorre911992
AngelTorre911992

Nee! Eet me niet! Ik ben geen banaan! Ik ben geen banaan!

3 years ago