1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She eats a banana."

"She eats a banana."

Translation:Zij eet een banaan.

December 17, 2014

5 Comments


Sashaeenman

Considering the previous "I am a banana" phrase, this one is a bit dirtee %)


kebabkerry

Or a nasty case of canibalism.


Xabet3

the sentece is in singular and ZIJ i plural


Simius

"Zij" can be either plural ("they") or singular ("she"). You can always tell from the form of the verb which one it should be.

  • Zij eet een banaan - She eats a banana.
  • Zij eten een banaan - They eat a banana.

AngelTorre911992

Nee! Eet me niet! Ik ben geen banaan! Ik ben geen banaan!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.