"Den snygga modellen talar svenska."

Translation:The good-looking model speaks Swedish.

December 17, 2014

33 Comments


yidne

I am confused here: is it "den snygga" or "den snygge"? Because I saw a sentence that goes something like "Ser du den snygge mannen?"

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

-e can sometimes be used for adjectives describing masculinities. It's a bit rare, but you might see it here and there. It is used.

You can always use -a for anyone, though, and I'd recommend learners to stick to that.

Many hundred years ago, when Swedish had not yet merged feminine and masculine gender into one (en-words), -e was used for masculine ones. That's where it comes from and it's a remnant of those times.

December 17, 2014

yidne

Tack så mycket, Zmrzlina!

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

Varsågod. :)

December 17, 2014

AlinaIvano6

What is zmrzlina???

May 4, 2018

Franelittlecrest

I think something frozen

September 12, 2018

lagolas2010

That's probably ice cream in Czech. Thanks to google translator.

January 3, 2019

ellenkeyne

I was marked incorrect for "Ser du den snygga mannen," though :(

October 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

That's because the model - modellen, not mannen. Also, this very question asks you to translate into English.

October 11, 2016

ellenkeyne

No, I'm talking about the same sentence as the other poster, who wrote "I am confused here: is it 'den snygga' or 'den snygge'? Because I saw a sentence that goes something like 'Ser du den snygge mannen?'"

October 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh, alright. If it happens again, report it and we'll fix it.

October 11, 2016

Robin944697

Just happened to me. "Ser du den snygga mannen" was marked incorrect...

January 2, 2019

devalanteriel

@Robin: It's definitely accepted for that sentence, I just checked. Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? In that case you do need to type snygge, since that's what is being said.

January 2, 2019

Robin944697

No, it was not "type what you hear", but maybe i typed something wrong, it was late. It doesn´t show that regularly when i type Swedish... Well, I know that I did right, so that´s cool for me. :-)

January 3, 2019

GaelicGirl2

I am using snazzy as a reminder.

April 24, 2018

TheSlavLad

Vacker vs Snygga?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vacker = beautiful

Snygg = handsome/hot/pretty

February 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    M-me?

    July 11, 2018

lagolas2010

    Ja det är du

    January 3, 2019

Laski-Julle

    Why can't I use "That" instead of "The"?

    January 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

    That'd be den där snygga modellen...

    January 22, 2015

MariekeGro

    Just noticed that svenska isn't with a capital. How does that work in Swedish?

    January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

    In Swedish, languages (and country-adjectives) aren't capitalized.

    January 22, 2015

Boddason

    Why cute? http://folkets-lexikon.csc.kth.se/folkets/#lookupsnygg0 says: pretty, handsome, good-looking, beautifull neat, tidy; fine, nice

    November 27, 2015

Oscuro87

    Hello, do we really have to write "DEN snygge modellEN"? I mean, do we have to specify the "the" twice? Or "Snygge modellen" is ok?

    February 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

    You have to mark the definiteness twice when a definite noun has an adjective modifying it. The only times you drop it is with some exception adjectives and with proper nouns.

    February 1, 2016

Oscuro87

    Ahhh ok! Thanks for the clarification! :)

    February 1, 2016

ouzun

    why is it wrong to say "the cool model speaks Swedish?" What is the word for "cool"?

    February 20, 2016

MattiArbiv

    You also say "cool" (or "den coola" in this case) in Swedish (other synonyms I would say are "fräck" and "häftig"). Although, in this sentence the correct translation for "snygg" would be "hot". ☺️

    July 27, 2017

CriticJonni

    I thought snygga could mean "handsome", I don't understand why I was marked wrong for "The handsome model speaks Swedish". The only thing I can think of is that handsome is considered in regards to men, but men can be models too

    October 30, 2018

ellenkeyne

    It does also mean "handsome." Did you report it?

    October 30, 2018

CriticJonni

    Yeah, I did, before I commented on here

    October 30, 2018

Elsbeth976082

    I am also confused - is there a difference betwen talar and pratar?

    November 21, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.