1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den snygga modellen talar sv…

"Den snygga modellen talar svenska."

Translation:The good-looking model speaks Swedish.

December 17, 2014

41 Comments


yidne

I am confused here: is it "den snygga" or "den snygge"? Because I saw a sentence that goes something like "Ser du den snygge mannen?"


Zmrzlina

-e can sometimes be used for adjectives describing masculinities. It's a bit rare, but you might see it here and there. It is used.

You can always use -a for anyone, though, and I'd recommend learners to stick to that.

Many hundred years ago, when Swedish had not yet merged feminine and masculine gender into one (en-words), -e was used for masculine ones. That's where it comes from and it's a remnant of those times.


yidne

Tack så mycket, Zmrzlina!


AlinaIvano6

What is zmrzlina???


lagolas2010

That's probably ice cream in Czech. Thanks to google translator.


ellenkeyne

I was marked incorrect for "Ser du den snygga mannen," though :(


Zmrzlina

That's because the model - modellen, not mannen. Also, this very question asks you to translate into English.


ellenkeyne

No, I'm talking about the same sentence as the other poster, who wrote "I am confused here: is it 'den snygga' or 'den snygge'? Because I saw a sentence that goes something like 'Ser du den snygge mannen?'"


Zmrzlina

Oh, alright. If it happens again, report it and we'll fix it.


Robin944697

Just happened to me. "Ser du den snygga mannen" was marked incorrect...


devalanteriel

@Robin: It's definitely accepted for that sentence, I just checked. Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? In that case you do need to type snygge, since that's what is being said.


Robin944697

No, it was not "type what you hear", but maybe i typed something wrong, it was late. It doesn´t show that regularly when i type Swedish... Well, I know that I did right, so that´s cool for me. :-)


TheSlavLad

Vacker vs Snygga?


Zmrzlina

Vacker = beautiful

Snygg = handsome/hot/pretty


Oscuro87

Hello, do we really have to write "DEN snygge modellEN"? I mean, do we have to specify the "the" twice? Or "Snygge modellen" is ok?


Zmrzlina

You have to mark the definiteness twice when a definite noun has an adjective modifying it. The only times you drop it is with some exception adjectives and with proper nouns.


Oscuro87

Ahhh ok! Thanks for the clarification! :)


GaelicGirl2

I am using snazzy as a reminder.


MariekeGro

Just noticed that svenska isn't with a capital. How does that work in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, languages (and country-adjectives) aren't capitalized.


Elsbeth976082

I am also confused - is there a difference betwen talar and pratar?


Boddason

Why cute? http://folkets-lexikon.csc.kth.se/folkets/#lookupsnygg0 says: pretty, handsome, good-looking, beautifull neat, tidy; fine, nice


[deactivated user]

CriticJonni

    I thought snygga could mean "handsome", I don't understand why I was marked wrong for "The handsome model speaks Swedish". The only thing I can think of is that handsome is considered in regards to men, but men can be models too


ellenkeyne

    It does also mean "handsome." Did you report it?


CriticJonni

    Yeah, I did, before I commented on here


Laski-Julle

    Why can't I use "That" instead of "The"?


Zmrzlina

    That'd be den där snygga modellen...


ouzun

    why is it wrong to say "the cool model speaks Swedish?" What is the word for "cool"?


MattiArbiv

    You also say "cool" (or "den coola" in this case) in Swedish (other synonyms I would say are "fräck" and "häftig"). Although, in this sentence the correct translation for "snygg" would be "hot". ☺️


Andra946801

    If snygga is used for sigular, how is it for plural?


ZhangtheGreat

    When used with the definite article, adjectives in Swedish default to the plural form and nouns need to take the definite form.

    Snygg modell = Good-looking model

    Den snygga modellen = The good-looking model


Trilby16

    I'm wondering why it's not snygg.


devalanteriel

    You need the definite form, and snygg is the indefinite.


Trilby16

    Thanks. It looked plural to me. I get it, I guess.


devalanteriel

    Yeah, the definite and plural forms of adjectives are almost always the same.


ZhangtheGreat

    Kan hon gifta med mig? =)


devalanteriel

    Who says it's a woman?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.