1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has a lovely personality …

"He has a lovely personality that makes me happy."

Translation:Han har en dejlig personlighed, der gør mig glad.

December 17, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

WernerRetief

What does 'der' mean in this sentence?

December 17, 2014

epac-mcl

As much as I understand it, "der" may be substituted with "som", (som gør mig glad), and in English it would be "that" or "which".

February 16, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Just to add on to this, der and som aren't always interchangeable when meaning that/which/who, der can only be used when referring back to the object of the sentence where som can do either. Here it's explained better than what I've said and has a few exercises

    February 16, 2015

epac-mcl

    Thanks for the link Xneb. Much more enlightening, and I enjoyed the exercises.

    February 16, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.