"He has a lovely personality that makes me happy."

Translation:Han har en dejlig personlighed, der gør mig glad.

3 years ago

4 Comments


WernerRetief
WernerRetief

What does 'der' mean in this sentence?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

As much as I understand it, "der" may be substituted with "som", (som gør mig glad), and in English it would be "that" or "which".

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Just to add on to this, der and som aren't always interchangeable when meaning that/which/who, der can only be used when referring back to the object of the sentence where som can do either. Here it's explained better than what I've said and has a few exercises

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Thanks for the link Xneb. Much more enlightening, and I enjoyed the exercises.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.