1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has a lovely personality …

"He has a lovely personality that makes me happy."

Translation:Han har en dejlig personlighed, der gør mig glad.

December 17, 2014

5 Comments


WernerRetief

What does 'der' mean in this sentence?


epac-mcl

As much as I understand it, "der" may be substituted with "som", (som gør mig glad), and in English it would be "that" or "which".


Xneb

Just to add on to this, der and som aren't always interchangeable when meaning that/which/who, der can only be used when referring back to the object of the sentence where som can do either. Here it's explained better than what I've said and has a few exercises


epac-mcl

Thanks for the link Xneb. Much more enlightening, and I enjoyed the exercises.


morbrorper

See also Lelura's detailed comment on the issue: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32958682

Judging from that, I think "som" would be the better choice here, as it refers to the object of the main clause.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.