1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är det för fel?"

"Vad är det för fel?"

Translation:What is wrong?

December 17, 2014

10 Comments


jhlouise

Can I ask what this literally translates into word-for-word? I'm curious :)


Arnauti

"What is it for fault", but "vad för" taken together often means "what", adding the idea "what kind of", "what sort of". det is a formal subject, like in It rains.


Alyssa45840

Is "vad är fel" a correct sentence?


Arnauti

Yes, it's just that vad är det för fel is a very idiomatic way of saying it in Swedish.


Landwalker04

Is it common to completely drop the -d in Vad the way the full-speed TTS does in this example?


Arnauti

Yes, very.


Kerrny82

why is "what is the problem" not correct?


Zmrzlina

Because you weren't asked to translate "Vad är problemet?" and we want to keep it fairly straightforward.


Toivo20

Could you say "vad är det för en fel" and would the meaning change? I think this "vad är det för en" structure compares the object of speaking, case-in-point to the wider class of such things, suggesting this particular object is somehow different?


JoakimEk

It is "ett fel", but yes you can say that, with a little different meaning. It is more like asking what kind of error it is. It could also be a rethorical question pointing out a strange or stupid error.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.