"Certi giorni io sono più felice."

Translation:Certain days I am happier.

July 16, 2013

19 Comments


ackworth

What about 'on certain days I am happier'?

August 16, 2013

italiaoo

"On some days I am more happy." is accepted (November 2013)

November 12, 2013

Soglio

That should work in English. (native English speaker)

November 6, 2013

TheFinkie

This is not only correct, it's actually MORE correct. The current main answer is grammatically incorrect because "on" is needed.

April 27, 2018

kaleph01

"Some days I am happier" would be better.

July 29, 2013

ckay59

Happier is correct. It is always grammatically WRONG to say "more happy" .

December 11, 2013

LindaB_Duolingo

What if I say - I am more happy than excited?

December 8, 2014

guiletheavenger

"More happy" is grammatically incorrect

September 21, 2013

jennesy

I don't think so - native English speaker here - "I am more happy than I was yesterday" is grammatically correct.

November 29, 2013

Ariaflame

"I am happier than I was yesterday" is also correct, but I don't think more happy in this context is wrong either.

July 7, 2014

Teresinha

Thank you, native speaker jennesy!

December 4, 2013

Teresinha

DL accepted it. I want to be sure because I am not native English speaker.

November 11, 2013

LunaLovegoodhp14

Duo is DAMN right!!! ♡-♡

August 30, 2017

KatPavi

i don't think that this sentence sounds resonable in english.

July 16, 2013

Ispirac

"for certain days i'm more happy" if somebody can explain to me why I can't use "For certain" instead "On certain" or just "certain" in this case.

September 6, 2013

Lloydo3000

For certain/for sure is used when you want to say something is true. "For sure, he is a trustworthy fellow."

October 26, 2013

jackielabee

why is "certain days i am more than happy" incorrect?

January 2, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Jackie. 'happier' - piu' felice - is a comparison, it means more happy- happier than before, happier than yesterday, happier than you ...

More THAN happy is different, it's a casual phrase meaning very, very happy. No comparison with anything else - just really, really happy. (A: How is the ice cream? Happy? B: MORE than happy!)

Darn. Now I want ice cream.

Have a more-than-happy day. :)

December 8, 2014

Ariaflame

Because there isn't a 'than' in there. Più is used to moderate the following adjective. più felice - more happy - happier (more common idiomatic English usage). There's no space for a 'than' in there.

July 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.