"The islands are very small."

Translation:Øerne er meget små.

3 years ago

4 Comments


p.kmetski

Just a side note here. I read somewhere about the difference between lille (little) and små (small). lille is used for singulars - Øen er meget lille. (The island is very small) små is used for plurals - Øerne er meget små. (The islands are very small) Hope that helps :)

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Why can't I use 'virkelig' for 'very'?

3 years ago

Asido4
Asido4

Fordi 'virkelig' er 'really' og 'meget' er 'very' og 'really' betydning er ikke ligesom 'very' betydning.

3 years ago

JanV34
JanV34

Why does 'ret' not work here?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.