1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The islands are very small."

"The islands are very small."

Translation:Øerne er meget små.

December 17, 2014

4 Comments


p.kmetski

Just a side note here. I read somewhere about the difference between lille (little) and små (small). lille is used for singulars - Øen er meget lille. (The island is very small) små is used for plurals - Øerne er meget små. (The islands are very small) Hope that helps :)


btwillbethere

Why can't I use 'virkelig' for 'very'?


Asido4

Fordi 'virkelig' er 'really' og 'meget' er 'very' og 'really' betydning er ikke ligesom 'very' betydning.


JanV34

Why does 'ret' not work here?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.