1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou esperando minha mãe…

"Eu estou esperando minha mãe."

Translation:I am waiting for my mother.

July 16, 2013

9 Comments


josue.molina

When do we use "A minha mae" and when do we use "Minha mae" ????


josue.molina

Muito interessante, minha lingua nativa é espanhol. Eu acho que esse artigo é muito lisonjero para mim tambem :). Obrigado.


Davu

Thanks for your comments about my posting in Paulo's link. I think he probably meant to supply a different one though. Until Paulo comments again try this: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_possessives.htm


Paulenrique

Sorry. On tablet its harder to copy and paste :) fixed. Thanks.


DonnaHowell

"I am awaiting my mom" was marked wrong


TyrusSande

Should it be "esperando por" and not just "esperando" to mean "waiting for"? Is there a difference in meaning?


Paulenrique

"esperar" andf "esperar por" have the same meaning.


HilkMAN

I wrote "I am expecting my mother" and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain the difference (not a native English speaker here, either, but I am not sure whether the problem lies in the English sentence).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.