"Eu estou esperando minha mãe."

Translation:I am waiting for my mother.

July 16, 2013

10 Comments


DonnaHowell

"I am awaiting my mom" was marked wrong

January 17, 2018

Matthias1414

Well, in English only "waiting for my Mom" is correct.

May 1, 2018

Arne690116

No, his answer should be right too.

August 12, 2018

josue.molina

When do we use "A minha mae" and when do we use "Minha mae" ????

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique
July 16, 2013

josue.molina

Muito interessante, minha lingua nativa é espanhol. Eu acho que esse artigo é muito lisonjero para mim tambem :). Obrigado.

July 16, 2013

Davu

Thanks for your comments about my posting in Paulo's link. I think he probably meant to supply a different one though. Until Paulo comments again try this: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_possessives.htm

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Sorry. On tablet its harder to copy and paste :) fixed. Thanks.

July 17, 2013

TyrusSande

Should it be "esperando por" and not just "esperando" to mean "waiting for"? Is there a difference in meaning?

October 16, 2017

Paulenrique

"esperar" andf "esperar por" have the same meaning.

October 16, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.