Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nous allons en discothèque."

Translation:We are going to a club.

3 years ago

51 Comments


vonscotch

why is it 'en' here instead of 'a la'

Are both used, or is one more common?

3 years ago

RevertMyTreeDuo

Thankwee quotes an explanation by Sitesurf in the comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/306252

Interestingly that discussion seems to conflict with Duo suggesting "to THE club" here as the preferred translation. :/

2 years ago

RevertMyTreeDuo

"This means that in the absence of a specified place ('the' club/disco), you can consider that "en X" means "in a X" or "to a X" (if a movement verb is used)."

Just answered with "we are going to a disco" and got a pop-up tip saying: 'You used the indefinite "a" here, instead of the definite "the".' Je suis perplexe!

1 year ago

RevertMyTreeDuo
1 year ago

RevertMyTreeDuo

Another four months later stopping by again. (Since it's no longer possible to leave remarks when reporting a sentence I don't know what else to do other than bump the comment section again :/)

1 year ago

fyggs
fyggs

27.10.2017

Used "the", got it wrong. Help?

11 months ago

Linda4406

I'm with you. Very frustrating. These inconsistencies are what keep this from being a really good program.

1 month ago

RevertMyTreeDuo

Be really useful if a mod would take a look at that image above.

5 months ago

dcb1957

I wrote 'we are going to the disco' and was marked wrong. Showing my age I guess ;)

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I wrote the same thing! I'll report it.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That's accepted now. Also "we go to the disco".

2 years ago

pattyclarke

"We are going to a club" was wrong. Does "en" always signal the definite article?

3 years ago

LeblancHer

That's the opposite. En means in any club. Not a particular one.

3 years ago

pattyclarke

If "en" means "any club", then why is "We are going to a club" incorrect and "We are going to the club" correct?

3 years ago

LeblancHer

Je ne sais pas. i just wanted to give you the good meaning of the French sentence. But I don't know why DL translate it with the and not a. Maybe English speakers use more often the clubs

3 years ago

cmetzner
cmetzner

In English, the definite article 'the' is a determiner that refers to particular nouns, therefore 'a' should be used

2 years ago

pattyclarke

Merci!

3 years ago

Loopulk

Why is "We are going to a night club" wrong?

2 years ago

lupogrigio

i have no idea - sure seems to be a better translation than the one supplied by DL - but of course i was marked wrong for providing the same translation ... - the DL translation implies that there is a specific club ... but to my knowledge "en" does not have that implication so i would agree that the proper english translation would be "a night club" - i am reporting it -

2 years ago

kcoughlan

Is 'discotheque' actually used in informal speech? I ask because here the word discotheque exists in English but would be considered archaic and never actually used.

3 years ago

Alastair17
Alastair17

I'd also like to know this because I've also heard "boite de nuit"

3 years ago

chairmanmuhc

"Night box"??? That's... just freakin' awesome! That's it, I'm never going to a night "club" again.

I checked a dictionary, out of curiosity: "boite" is indeed slang for "club".

3 years ago

Marcotonio

In Portuguese we imported this word too, we call clubs "boates". :)

2 years ago

alekscheb
alekscheb

No, it is not archaic and is used in informal conversation. I've been to France and people use it just as often as "club" or "night club."

3 years ago

LindaFowler0
LindaFowler0

Very 70s!

11 months ago

elise.erickson

We are going to the dance club is not accepted, but should be.

3 years ago

EDrysdale
EDrysdale

Why is 'we are going clubbing' wrong? That's what we'd say in England.

3 years ago

darcyk0
darcyk0

In my last session I translated "Les filles vont en discothèque" as "The girls are going to THE night club" and Duo said it was wrong -- it should be "...to A night club". So this time I translated "Nous allons en discothèque" as "We are going to A night club" and Duo said wrong again -- should be "...to THE night club". Are there really different rules for the girls and us, or is Duo a bit confused on this topic?

1 year ago

craigabowers

Thank you! Exactly what was driving me bonkers. The fault here is with Duo. Just placing these right next to each other but without describing why you would use "a" for nous and "the" for filles is a sign that they need to modify their system!

8 months ago

fionagirl6
fionagirl6

Why is it not "we are going into the club"?

3 years ago

BenjaminGoose

That would be "dans" as in "inside".

3 years ago

nectarivorous

Is there a French rule which dictates that discothèque must obviously be served up sans article? Or is it just one which one needs to be aware of?

3 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

No, no rule. It's that pesky "en" again. As far as i can understand, based on my wrong answer, this sentence can be translated "We are going to the club." or "We are going into the club."

3 years ago

robgo924
robgo924

nobody is answering this......

why is it 'en' here instead of 'a la'

Are both used, or is one more common?

2 years ago

KiarashZam
KiarashZam

This does not make any sense. In another practice "the club" marked wrong, now it does not accept a club

4 months ago

CoryBarnes3
CoryBarnes3

So they just marked me wrong on Ils vont en discotheque for writing "They are going to the discotheque" And said it should be "a" discotheque. So I write a discotheque here, they mark it wrong and say I should use "the" Starting to feel like this site is a waste of my time and I'm not going to learn anything reliable from it.

1 month ago

TheEldarGuy

So the tricky bit is whether we know if the nightclub has been mentioned before. Je veux aller à le tour Eiffel: because there is only one; and Je veux aller en restaurant: because it is any restaurant I want to go to... is that right?

1 year ago

CommeuneTexane

That would à la tour Eiffel.

Actually, you would say: je veux aller au restaurant or je veux aller dans un restaurant rather than "en restaurant."

2 weeks ago

Sir_2
Sir_2

Mais enfin, y a-t-il ici un francophone qui peut affirmer que aller EN discothèque est une expression correcte?

11 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

Yes. There seems to be a conflict within Duo whether the lack of an article in the French indicates inserting an "a" or a "the"... when we can all see that "en" would likely translate etymologically as "any," therefore closer to "a"... (walks away muttering whilst expressing frustration with best attempt yet at convincing gallic shrug.) Eh bien, nous faisons ce que nous pouvons.

4 months ago

amharris1962

Wouldn't the use of "en" mean they are going into the club?

3 months ago

GraemeJeal
GraemeJeal

Are discos, clubs and night clubs really the same things in France? In the U.K. at least these are all different types of venue appealing to different clientele.

2 months ago

James-Cici-HY

I think the English translation is wrong here. It should be either "We are going to A club" or "We are going to club", not "We are going to THE club". As the grammar clip suggests here by Sitesurf, http://www.bertrandboutin.ca/Folder_151_Grammaire/L_c_en_et_dans.htm

· devant un nom sans articledéfini : Elle est en prison. She is in Prison, not She is in THE prison.

1 month ago

MissClawful

50/50 on whether this be "a club" or "the club"... picked the wrong one.

1 month ago

CommeuneTexane

Updated. Thanks.

2 weeks ago

Linda4406

In another "en discothèque" we were directed to use "a nightclub" for the translation. He were are directed to do the opposite. Not sure why an expert is not dealing with this since it seems it's been going on for a long time. A little consistency, please.

1 month ago

MiladWaleed

why"we are going to a nightclub" not accepted? and can i use "a la" instead of"en" ?

1 month ago

Boulat_Boulat

we go clubbing

2 years ago

SAHARPER1

The colloquial for club or party is boom i think

3 years ago