"He eats dinner without meat."

Translation:Han spiser aftensmad uden kød.

4 years ago

3 Comments


65643625234

It's so difficult being British when dinner means lunch and tea means dinner, it makes translating a bit more difficult

2 years ago

tkrunning
tkrunning

Middag and aftensmad can be used interchangably (afaik), so the answer Han spiser middag uden kød should be accepted too...

4 years ago

Ninoney
Ninoney

yes, they are synonyms, but this skill based on the previous skills, and they don't contain the word 'middag'. duolingo skills don't include every word what a dictionary does.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.