"He eats dinner without meat."

Translation:Han spiser aftensmad uden kød.

December 17, 2014

3 Comments


65643625234

It's so difficult being British when dinner means lunch and tea means dinner, it makes translating a bit more difficult

September 19, 2016

tkrunning

Middag and aftensmad can be used interchangably (afaik), so the answer Han spiser middag uden kød should be accepted too...

December 17, 2014

Ninoney

yes, they are synonyms, but this skill based on the previous skills, and they don't contain the word 'middag'. duolingo skills don't include every word what a dictionary does.

April 18, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.