Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have studied mathematics."

Translation:Ik heb wiskunde gestudeerd.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

What's the deal with Dutch inventing own words for subjects? Can't you just borrow the words like any normal language would do? :p

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

This Flemish dude came up with the word.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

But what about other sciences as well? Why doesn't Dutch call natuurkunde "physiek" or something like that? Taalkunde/lingvistiek?

3 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

Dutch does actually have the words "fysica" and "linguistiek", but natuurkunde and taalkunde (or taalwetenschap) are also widely used. It is not a question of inventing words, though, but rather a question of history. The Latin or Greek words were borrowed only fairly recently, so the original Dutch words continue to exist.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

Alright. It just seems so strange, coming from languages where physics are always physics. Veel dank voor jullie antwoorden!

3 years ago

TrentNock

"Wis" on its own is what?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it's old Dutch for "certain" so wiskunde = certain knowledge.

2 years ago

hagemeijerhans

"heb gestudeerd"of "studeerde" is both OK, why not ?

2 years ago

Saiburi
Saiburi

Wat betekent "Ik heb de studie wiskunde gevolgd" ?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The same, however this is longer and would more likely be used if you didn't finish the study.

2 years ago