1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have studied mathematics."

"I have studied mathematics."

Translation:Ik heb wiskunde gestudeerd.

December 17, 2014

10 Comments


Zmrzlina

What's the deal with Dutch inventing own words for subjects? Can't you just borrow the words like any normal language would do? :p


Zmrzlina

But what about other sciences as well? Why doesn't Dutch call natuurkunde "physiek" or something like that? Taalkunde/lingvistiek?


cyrlio

Dutch does actually have the words "fysica" and "linguistiek", but natuurkunde and taalkunde (or taalwetenschap) are also widely used. It is not a question of inventing words, though, but rather a question of history. The Latin or Greek words were borrowed only fairly recently, so the original Dutch words continue to exist.


Zmrzlina

Alright. It just seems so strange, coming from languages where physics are always physics. Veel dank voor jullie antwoorden!


TrentNock

"Wis" on its own is what?


Nierls

it's old Dutch for "certain" so wiskunde = certain knowledge.


Cvdbrandhof

Wat betekent "Ik heb de studie wiskunde gevolgd" ?


Nierls

The same, however this is longer and would more likely be used if you didn't finish the study.


hagemeijerhans

"heb gestudeerd"of "studeerde" is both OK, why not ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.