"Sarò qui."

Translation:I will be here.

December 17, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uan33

It's a serious blunder, IMO, not to accept standard English "I shall be here".


musmoulay

I was under the impression that "shall" was only used for emphasis or wilful intent.


CaraDePauUK

"Will" is used more commonly these days but "shall" is definitely also correct (technically more so in fact).


HaroldWonh

This is the correct form in English: I/we: shall is normal - will is emphatic you/he/she/they: will is normal - shall is emphatic.


Giuseppe915065

The fast diction is NO CORRECT


burkeds

"When you feel like being quiet"


DaveyElder

When do we use Stare vs Essere for location? I've seen plenty of both and was marked wrong here for using Stare.


oldladybrown

My translation was "I will be here", but it was marked incorrect.???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.