1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léimid na nuachtáin."

"Léimid na nuachtáin."

Translation:We read the newspapers.

December 17, 2014

8 Comments


syntyche1981

Is that page in Catalan?


TGallchoir

Munster ??? Leann muid


FionaOnDuoL

Go raibh maith agat. My first Irish teacher always used "muid".


Jd1500

Why does it sound like she says "Leimids" is that correct pronunciation or am I just hearing funny?


torowan

The 'd' has a slender sound because it is next to an 'i' ... comes out kind of like a 'dg' in English.

There's a guide to pronunciation on youtube that I found helpful: includes recorded pronunciation, IPA, and Irish spelling rules. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

... with a supporting cheat sheet PDF: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9VHiM8EUhqyc1g1ejhTTHlqdmc/view?usp=sharing


JesusCouto

I think I hear a /u/ sound after the /m/ sound. But the m should be slender...


JeskeH

I was wondering about that as well...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.