"Léimid na nuachtáin."

Translation:We read the newspapers.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Mediterranean

Pronunciation difference:

Nuachtán (singular): http://ca.forvo.com/word/nuacht%C3%A1n/#ga Nuachtáin (plural): http://ca.forvo.com/word/nuacht%C3%A1in/#ga

4 years ago

syntyche1981

Is that page in Catalan?

1 year ago

TGallchoir

Munster ??? Leann muid

7 months ago

FionaOnDuoL

Go raibh maith agat. My first Irish teacher always used "muid".

2 months ago

Jd1500

Why does it sound like she says "Leimids" is that correct pronunciation or am I just hearing funny?

2 years ago

JeskeH

I was wondering about that as well...

2 years ago

torowan

The 'd' has a slender sound because it is next to an 'i' ... comes out kind of like a 'dg' in English.

There's a guide to pronunciation on youtube that I found helpful: includes recorded pronunciation, IPA, and Irish spelling rules. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

... with a supporting cheat sheet PDF: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9VHiM8EUhqyc1g1ejhTTHlqdmc/view?usp=sharing

2 years ago

3lla.x.b.x

Omg I hate theese

2 years ago

Mariuchska

Don't understand why duo marked "newspaper" as wrong for nuachtáin since it's indicated as the only translation!!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.