"naNollag."

Translation:December.

4 years ago

19 Comments


dangantitan

So it literally means "The Month Christmas" (or a more coherent version)?

2 years ago

Saerbhreathach

how come here it is Nollag, but when used by itself it is Nollaig? where do you use the i and where do you need to leave it out?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

nollaig is nominative, nollag is genitive

4 years ago

Jack40822

Can you explain those terms?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

If I own something, then the thing that I own is in the 'genetive.' Our nouns don't 'decline' (that is change) according to 'case' (that is what role the noun is playing in the sentence.

So, in English we say 'the dog bites the man,' and we understand what that means without having to change any of the nouns. That is because we express case (largely) through the order of words. If you swap the nouns in that sentence to 'the man bites the dog' you have a different (and far weirder) sentence.

In English, if something is 'of' something, it is in the genitive. 'Is that my apple?' In that sentence 'apple' is in the genitive, because it is the thing being owned.

Or you could say 'That is Mary's book.' This is one of the rare cases in England of a noun's case being shown by the ending (apostrophe, s.)

In English we know if something is a genitive either because it is 'of' somebody, or because it has apostrophe s after it.

In Irish the genitive is formed differently. And I understand we will get to that more in det

3 years ago

Jack40822

Thank you, this is very helpful. "In English we know if something is a genitive ... because it has apostrophe s after it." Wouldn't it be the word following the apostrophe s that would be in the genitive though?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

You are, of course, right. It has been twenty years since I studied Anglo Saxon, but that is no excuse for me muddling up the genitive case like that. Anglo Saxon was heavily inflected, compared to modern, or even middle English.

The apostrophe 's' is our modern version of the Anglo Saxon way of demonstrating ownership, in which the noun doing the 'owning' ended in an 'es.' A dog. A doges owner. A child. The childes mother. A king, a kinges subject. (of course the nouns I'm describing were not our modern English version, but that's the basic concept.)

Over time the vowel was 'swallowed' (fairly typical of English pronunciation norms) and became 's.' Because the 'e' was missing from the 'es', we ended up with an apostrophe to mark its absence, but have never dropped the apostrophe, even though it is nigh on a thousand years since anyone last used it. (Irregular pronouns don't have the apostrophe 's.' (Which is why I am able to type 'I don't like its smell, apostropheless.)

Here (lifted from Wikepedia, are the inflected nouns.

The nominative case indicated the subject of the sentence, for example: se cyning means 'the king'. It was also used for direct address. Adjectives in the predicate (qualifying a noun on the other side of 'to be') were also in the nominative. The accusative case indicated the direct object of the sentence, for example: Æþelbald lufode þone cyning means "Æþelbald loved the king", where Æþelbald is the subject and the king is the object. Already the accusative had begun to merge with the nominative; it was never distinguished in the plural, or in a neuter noun. The genitive case indicated possession, for example: the þæs cyninges scip is "the ship of the king" or "the king's ship". It also indicated partitive nouns. The dative case indicated the indirect object of the sentence; To whom or for whom the object was meant. For example: hringas þæm cyninge means "rings for the king" or "rings to the king". Here, the word cyning is in its dative form: cyninge. There were also several verbs that took direct objects in the dative. The instrumental case indicated an instrument used to achieve something, for example: lifde sweorde, "he lived by the sword", where sweorde is the instrumental form of sweord. During the Old English period, the instrumental was falling out of use, having largely merged with the dative. Only pronouns and strong adjectives retained separate forms for the instrumental.

3 years ago

wjdoh

You're an INTP (like me), aren't you?

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what is an INTP ?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

nominative is, in English, used for the subject; genitive is used for possession (generally). I suggest reading Wikipedia's article on grammatical cases.

3 years ago

Jack40822

Thanks for your help.

3 years ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

But we have not studied the genitive yet!

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I think this is getting us used to it being used practically, so when we start learning it formally it is slightly more familiar. Should make it easier when we get there.

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Aisling, your name is very pretty. It reminds me of the character from the Irish animated movie Secret of Kells from 2009 :)

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Omg, can anyone explain this so my normal self can understand. What is the Mi na for?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Mí na is to make sure we're talking about December. Nollaig on its own (notice the <i>) is "Christmas". Mí na Nollag is literally something like "The month of Christmas", but colloquially it means December.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, thank you so much for such an understandable answer. You're the best!

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

What is this na here and in other phrases? I presume it has nothing to do with the plural definite article. Is a genitive article/particle or something like that?

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's the genitive article for feminine singular nouns.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.