1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl, whose bag I also h…

"The girl, whose bag I also have, speaks very slowly."

Translation:Het meisje, wiens tas ik ook heb, spreekt heel langzaam.

December 17, 2014

26 Comments


cvmulders

Yes, you are right, "wier" is more correct. But I think it should also be said that "wiens" and "wier" are also a bit (too) formal in my opinion and that "van wie" is more commonly used (or more neutral) "Het meisje, van wie ik de tas ook heb, spreekt heel langzaam"


Orbfluid

I'm sorry but wier is seaweed.


EricVanErt

I'm 310 days into learning this language, and I swear, it's going to take 310 more years for me to understand the grammar. :(


SebastianChw

I've been doing it for almost 1000 days and I'm still learning. Don't get discouraged and keep practicing! :)


billbacon

I've been doing it for more then 27,000 days, and still don't know everything.! So, don't be ashamed.


Helen481015

We may not be ashamed, just totally confused!


NestorBurma

This website is great, having said that...wiens is used for males and wier for females and plural, as a bit of googling clearly shows. The worst is that you can't even report this as a mistake so it remains


Jessica33132

Based on several other comments, wiens is typically used more than wier, correct or not. So the use here is intentional.


Kristien312342

No, I don't think this was intentional. I haven't seen them make grammatical errors intentionally yet. "wiens" is definitely incorrect, but a lot of Dutch people don't know that anymore - probably including the people at Duolingo. Nevertheless, "wier" is becoming obsolete fast, but rather than using "wiens" I'd suggest using "van wie".


Lonja14

b.t.w. wier is seaweed! and wiens is definitely used in place of the English 'whose'.


Kristien312342

Yes, wier can also mean seaweed, but that's not relevant in this context. And yes, wiens = whose when referring to males. However, this sentence is about "het meisje" = female, so wier would be the right word here. It's not considered a big mistake to use wiens, but in cases like this (female subject) it's generally advised to use "van wie" rather than "wiens" if you don't want to use "wier". See also https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/wiens-wier/

I hope this makes it more clear?


Lonja14

I think you will find that outdated. It isn't even in any of my dictionaries, including Kramers Woordenboeken.


Nance_P

Why cant one use van wie instead of wiens.


Lonja14

Wiens = whose. It is another way of saying it, so you can learn to use it. :)


Chronomatex

Heel vs zeer?


Orbfluid

I'd say they're synonymous. Zeer may be a little less than heel, but they're both a lot or the majority of something.


jetrca

Een paar vragen geleden werd "de man wiens hond niet luisterd" afgekeurd, omdat "wiens" vermeend buiten gebruik zou zijn. Hier wordt me de omschrijving met "van wie" niet eens aangeboden. Echt kafkaesk.


jimghunter

Kind of a run on sentence in English.


ChikaNomada

Why is "Het meisje, van wie tas ik ook heb, spreekt heel langzaam" wrong?


Lonja14

Your sentence reads : Het meisje van wie tas = The girl of who bag I have. ........ Instead of 'of who" (van wie) in English you need to use 'whose' which is 'wiens' in Dutch. I hope that helps.


ChikaNomada

I thought "van wie" = "wiens" = whose. That's what it says in the Tips: Wiens: a possessive reflexive pronoun, equivalent to the English "whose". This form is slightly archaic and is mostly being replaced by "van wie". Originally it could only refer to masculine nouns


Lonja14

You offered : van wie tas’ but you can’t use what you have suggested. You need to add : van wie ik de tas ook heb, and in English you still need to follow the given sentence. Wiens is quite common now. Has nothing to do with masculine any more.


Kristien312342

Wiens actually is the masculine form, wier being the feminine and also the plural form. More and more, however, we see wiens being used also for female subjects. This is indeed quite common in speech. But e.g. in the newspaper, wiens and wier are mostly used correctly. I agree wier is rather archaic now, but wiens is still quite commonly being used, at least in written language.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.