"Benzinen er dyr i Danmark."

Translation:Gasoline is expensive in Denmark.

3 years ago

22 Comments


LucaCollalti

But still cheaper than in Italy...

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Lol, che tristezza! E paghiamo ancora la guerra coloniale in Libia...

2 years ago

SzymonWlodarczyk

Benzyna in Polish

2 years ago

Alexi3012
Alexi3012

Can you not say "fuel"?

2 years ago

AnjaVibe
AnjaVibe

I believe that fuel = brændstof

2 years ago

Alexi3012
Alexi3012

Thank you. I am German and we say "brennstoff" which is really close so you should be right :)

2 years ago

therealfajjy
therealfajjy

depending on your english dialect, fuel is also the name for benzine, and gas means something else.

7 months ago

QueenOfLesbania

Why not petrol?

1 year ago

AxelPutra
AxelPutra

Benzinen is really similar with Bensin in Indonesian, guess this is dutch-influenced words then :/

2 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

It originally comes from German, but calling petrol bensin/benzene is common in many languages. It's name derives from one of the components of gasoline.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benzene

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

it is indeed benzine in dutch too

2 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

Benzina in Italian

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Bensiini (casually bensa) in Finnish. A clear loan word.

6 months ago

therealfajjy
therealfajjy

fuel/petrol should be an accepted translation of benzine, as "gas" means something else in a lot of english dialects.

7 months ago

Steve20489

" Petrol is expensive in Denmark" is accepted.

7 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"Gasoline is an animal in Denmark." is technically correct, right?

3 days ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

No, "an animal" would be "et dyr"

3 days ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Benzină in Romanian, benzin in Hungarian.

1 year ago

DaveDansk

Shouldn't the English translation be "THE gasoline is expensive in Denmark?" If not, why not?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Whenever you say "the [noun]" in English, you can ask "Which [noun]?" in turn. That means, objects with a definite article in front of it have to be one discrete object or one discrete portion (in case of mass nouns). But there isn't anything discrete about this sentence. It's just any arbitrary undefined amount of petrol.

8 months ago

christhroup
christhroup

But "which petrol?" is a valid question in English. Eg "which petrol should I put in the car? Unleaded or 4-star?".

Obviously that implies "which KIND of petrol?" but that usage would be perfectly natural.

Likewise, I think "the petrol in Denmark" is perfectly natural because it implies a comparison with the petrol elsewhere. Eg "we were in Germany and Denmark; the petrol in Denmark was very expensive".

4 months ago

KOMAJABBYT
KOMAJABBYT

The question is, what isn't expensive in Denmark?

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.