1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Benzinen er dyr i Danmark."

"Benzinen er dyr i Danmark."

Translation:Gasoline is expensive in Denmark.

December 17, 2014

24 Comments


LucaCollalti

But still cheaper than in Italy...


ilmolleggi

Lol, che tristezza! E paghiamo ancora la guerra coloniale in Libia...


Alexi3012

Can you not say "fuel"?


AnjaVibe

I believe that fuel = brændstof


Alexi3012

Thank you. I am German and we say "brennstoff" which is really close so you should be right :)


therealfajjy

depending on your english dialect, fuel is also the name for benzine, and gas means something else.


therealfajjy

fuel/petrol should be an accepted translation of benzine, as "gas" means something else in a lot of english dialects.


Steve20489

" Petrol is expensive in Denmark" is accepted.


AxelPutra

Benzinen is really similar with Bensin in Indonesian, guess this is dutch-influenced words then :/


joelmagoun

It originally comes from German, but calling petrol bensin/benzene is common in many languages. It's name derives from one of the components of gasoline.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benzene


YvonneJanssen

it is indeed benzine in dutch too


Mr.Keko

Benzina in Italian


ycUvuSap

Bensiini (casually bensa) in Finnish. A clear loan word.


DaveDansk

Shouldn't the English translation be "THE gasoline is expensive in Denmark?" If not, why not?


RyagonIV

Whenever you say "the [noun]" in English, you can ask "Which [noun]?" in turn. That means, objects with a definite article in front of it have to be one discrete object or one discrete portion (in case of mass nouns). But there isn't anything discrete about this sentence. It's just any arbitrary undefined amount of petrol.


christhroup

But "which petrol?" is a valid question in English. Eg "which petrol should I put in the car? Unleaded or 4-star?".

Obviously that implies "which KIND of petrol?" but that usage would be perfectly natural.

Likewise, I think "the petrol in Denmark" is perfectly natural because it implies a comparison with the petrol elsewhere. Eg "we were in Germany and Denmark; the petrol in Denmark was very expensive".


KOMAJABBYT

The question is, what isn't expensive in Denmark?


ycUvuSap

"Gasoline is an animal in Denmark." is technically correct, right?


joelmagoun

No, "an animal" would be "et dyr"


Mamemimomu73

Benzină in Romanian, benzin in Hungarian.


eileen877111

We call it petroleum in England


YuliGunn

I am British. I would never say gas for fuel (petrol or diesel)!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started