1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes vänstra sko är grön."

"Hennes vänstra sko är grön."

Translation:Her left shoe is green.

December 17, 2014

34 Comments


lostdrewid

men hennes rätt sko är röd?


Lundgren8

”Högra”. ”Rätt” means ”right” as in ”correct”.


lostdrewid

Nuts. I was worried I'd make that mistake! ^_^

That is good to hear though, that Swedish uses two different words for right as a direction and right as being correct. It's disheartening as a left-handed individual to see so many languages use left has having some bad or even evil connotation.


Lundgren8

In Swedish, the word for left is related to the word for ”friend”. :)


lostdrewid

You just made me the happiest person ever. I knew Swedish was the best language for me!


Lundgren8

I am also a leftie, so I’ve checked the etymologies. :)


oldestguru

In Danish "left" is "venstre". Most likely the same etymology as in Swedish - coming from "ven" meaning "friend"


VarHyid

Is "höger" also related to some other word?

It took me a while to memorize "left" and "right" in Swedish until I found a trick - I imagine a room with lots of windows on the left and small stools on the right... because then in German I can see a "Fenster" on the left and a "Hocker" on the right ;)


Lundgren8

It comes from a root meaning ’skilled, suitable, fit’. There is a word borrowed from Low German which is behag which means ’delight’ which is related as well.


bigswedeej

The cue i use: vänster reminds me of west, and west is left on a map.


schyrsivochter

In German, the word for the direction “right“ is, when declined, the same as an older word for “right as opposed to wrong”, the first being “rechts”, the second “recht”. The newer word for “not wrong” is “richtig”.


Nineveh801

Im confused about the usage of vänster and vänstra. Could someone clarify that?


shirki

See ZL321's reply below.


RavikumarP287907

Dont under ZL321's reply. Can someone please explain more clearly


devalanteriel

vänster is the indefinite form and vänstra is the definite.


yarahnaomi

How would you say left shoes?


Arnauti

vänstra skor


BowenMiao1

So when do we use "vänster"?


yarahnaomi

So vänstra is both singular and plural?


ZL321

In Swedish adjectives take a 'plural' form if modifying either a plural, definite or one that is, I guess one could say, possessed:

nya skor

den nya skon

hennes nya sko

but

ny sko

en ny sko

en ny grön sko

Hope that helps!


Autrelle

OMG, possesed shoes... lol. But you give a perfect explanation, tack!


yidne

So vänstra is both singular and plural? When do we use "vänster"?


ZL321

See my reply above.


person222222

and "her green left shoe" would be "hennes gröna vänstra sko?"


Arnauti

Hm, possibly. That sort of makes it sound like she has two left shoes though. I don't want to tell you it's wrong per se, but I think I'd always prefer to say hennes gröna vänstersko. We do love our compound nouns.


person222222

Of course, the only situtation I can imagine saying "her green left shoe", even in english, would be if you were trying to differentiate that green shoe from, say, another shoe in a collection of shoes.

I'd imagine "her left green shoe" (I think that one makes a little more sense) could be either hennes vänstra gröna sko eller hennes vänstra grönsko (but preferably the later)? Just trying to get a sense of the language!


Arnauti

No, you can't compound grön and sko (actually you might be able to in some Northern dialects, but not in Standard Swedish). I think I'd just prefer vänstersko to vänstra sko in any case, just because a compound noun is handier, especially if you want one more adjective to go before it.


LenaStorli

"Vänsterskor". Like "vi har bara vänsterskor i skylten" = "we have only left shoes on display". Most shoe stores tend to have right shoes on display, however. Can be a problem if your feet are of different sizes.


afsaneh178492

I did not get it,why we don't say:hennes vänster sko är grön?


devalanteriel

Possessives trigger the definite, so since you have hennes you need the definite form vänstra.


KLTah

how did the -ter turn in to -tra? is vänster irregular? if we follow the rules it should just be vänstera no? is it a rule to always drop the 'e' in the case of -ter?


Trilby16

It is harder to translate these nonsense sentences.


devalanteriel

That would be the point of them. I don't really think it's nonsense, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.