"Hennes vänstra sko är grön."

Translation:Her left shoe is green.

December 17, 2014

28 Comments


lostdrewid

men hennes rätt sko är röd?

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

”Högra”. ”Rätt” means ”right” as in ”correct”.

December 17, 2014

lostdrewid

Nuts. I was worried I'd make that mistake! ^_^

That is good to hear though, that Swedish uses two different words for right as a direction and right as being correct. It's disheartening as a left-handed individual to see so many languages use left has having some bad or even evil connotation.

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

In Swedish, the word for left is related to the word for ”friend”. :)

December 18, 2014

lostdrewid

You just made me the happiest person ever. I knew Swedish was the best language for me!

December 18, 2014

Lundgren8

I am also a leftie, so I’ve checked the etymologies. :)

December 18, 2014

VarHyid

Is "höger" also related to some other word?

It took me a while to memorize "left" and "right" in Swedish until I found a trick - I imagine a room with lots of windows on the left and small stools on the right... because then in German I can see a "Fenster" on the left and a "Hocker" on the right ;)

August 13, 2016

Lundgren8

It comes from a root meaning ’skilled, suitable, fit’. There is a word borrowed from Low German which is behag which means ’delight’ which is related as well.

August 14, 2016

bigswedeej

The cue i use: vänster reminds me of west, and west is left on a map.

July 2, 2018

schyrsivochter

In German, the word for the direction “right“ is, when declined, the same as an older word for “right as opposed to wrong”, the first being “rechts”, the second “recht”. The newer word for “not wrong” is “richtig”.

April 17, 2015

Uilie007

cool!

October 8, 2015

Nineveh801

Im confused about the usage of vänster and vänstra. Could someone clarify that?

April 6, 2016

shirki

See ZL321's reply below.

November 26, 2017

yarahnaomi

How would you say left shoes?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

vänstra skor

February 20, 2015

BowenMiao1

So when do we use "vänster"?

March 9, 2015

yarahnaomi

So vänstra is both singular and plural?

February 20, 2015

ZL321

In Swedish adjectives take a 'plural' form if modifying either a plural, definite or one that is, I guess one could say, possessed:

nya skor

den nya skon

hennes nya sko

but

ny sko

en ny sko

en ny grön sko

Hope that helps!

March 26, 2015

Autrelle

OMG, possesed shoes... lol. But you give a perfect explanation, tack!

December 4, 2017

yidne

So vänstra is both singular and plural? When do we use "vänster"?

March 26, 2015

ZL321

See my reply above.

March 26, 2015

AlecHirsch1

and "her green left shoe" would be "hennes gröna vänstra sko?"

September 18, 2015

Arnauti

Hm, possibly. That sort of makes it sound like she has two left shoes though. I don't want to tell you it's wrong per se, but I think I'd always prefer to say hennes gröna vänstersko. We do love our compound nouns.

September 18, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Of course, the only situtation I can imagine saying "her green left shoe", even in english, would be if you were trying to differentiate that green shoe from, say, another shoe in a collection of shoes.

I'd imagine "her left green shoe" (I think that one makes a little more sense) could be either hennes vänstra gröna sko eller hennes vänstra grönsko (but preferably the later)? Just trying to get a sense of the language!

September 18, 2015

Arnauti

No, you can't compound grön and sko (actually you might be able to in some Northern dialects, but not in Standard Swedish). I think I'd just prefer vänstersko to vänstra sko in any case, just because a compound noun is handier, especially if you want one more adjective to go before it.

September 18, 2015

LenaStorli

"Vänsterskor". Like "vi har bara vänsterskor i skylten" = "we have only left shoes on display". Most shoe stores tend to have right shoes on display, however. Can be a problem if your feet are of different sizes.

April 17, 2016

afsaneh178492

I did not get it,why we don't say:hennes vänster sko är grön?

September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Possessives trigger the definite, so since you have hennes you need the definite form vänstra.

September 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.