"The months of the year"

Translation:Månaderna på året

December 17, 2014

10 Comments


draugur_ulv

why not "årets månaderna"?

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

You could also say ”årets månader” but this is more idiomatic. You never have the definite article after a noun in the possessive.

December 17, 2014

draugur_ulv

oh, okay. thanks

December 17, 2014

FreeAlarmBells

Why wouldn't "av året" work?

March 31, 2015

Jan-Olav

Swedish does not use the of-genitive so we can say either månaderna på året or årets månader.

April 6, 2015

Armavica

Could "årmånaderna" work here, In the same spirit as "veckodagarna"?

January 12, 2016

Jan-Olav

Årsmånaderna would be a convenient word but unfortunately it doesn't exist :)

February 9, 2016

Uppsala18

In Dutch that would just be a matter of a lot if people using it for some time and it would end up in our national dictionary. Would that work in Swedish as well?

August 2, 2019

gerrygregg

When I selected the above translation the Correct Solution given is " Arets manander"...confused now.

March 12, 2018

McCartneyT8

I just had same one before to translate and pick it now in the answer and he says it's wrong even though it was correct a moment ago

August 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.