1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The months of the year"

"The months of the year"

Translation:Månaderna på året

December 17, 2014

13 Comments


draugur_ulv

why not "årets månaderna"?


Lundgren8

You could also say ”årets månader” but this is more idiomatic. You never have the definite article after a noun in the possessive.


FreeAlarmBells

Why wouldn't "av året" work?


Jan-Olav

Swedish does not use the of-genitive so we can say either månaderna på året or årets månader.


Andy642820

Why not "månaderna i året"? Isn't it the same as "dag i veckan"?


Armavica

Could "årmånaderna" work here, In the same spirit as "veckodagarna"?


Jan-Olav

Årsmånaderna would be a convenient word but unfortunately it doesn't exist :)


Uppsala18

In Dutch that would just be a matter of a lot if people using it for some time and it would end up in our national dictionary. Would that work in Swedish as well?


Weothyr

Changing the language before you've even learnt it!


gerrygregg

When I selected the above translation the Correct Solution given is " Arets manander"...confused now.


McCartneyT8

I just had same one before to translate and pick it now in the answer and he says it's wrong even though it was correct a moment ago


AlexBricke

The correct solution, when translating english to swedish, should say it in Swedish. Or else how do we learn from our mistakes?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.