"Off the apple."

Translation:Den úll.

3 years ago

22 Comments


cimiv
cimiv

What on earth does "off the apple" mean?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Imagine a fly walking on it: you'll be like "Gross!! [Get] off the apple, you disgusting insect!"

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

You should become a poet. That was a truly philosophical and eye-opening remark that now makes me perceive the reality around me in a very different way.

3 years ago

Daideo
Daideo

Should this not be "Of the apple".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

De can mean either “from”, “off”, or “of”, depending upon context.

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

This is what you tell a fruit assassin.

3 years ago

Buachaill_Cliste

If the preceding test questions correctly use the word 'of' then must we not assume that this answer and use of the word 'off' is a typo?

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

According to someone's comment on the other thread for this sentence, saying "Off the apple" and "Of the apple" are equivalent in meaning. So both, I assume, are correct translations.

3 years ago

Buachaill_Cliste

Regardless of comments made on other threads the meaning of 'off' and 'of' are quite different and are not interchangeable in English. Is Irish different?

The following examples should demonstrate.

  1. Off CANNOT be used as an equivalent replacement for 'of' in these sentences. a)'I love the taste of the apple'. b)'I made a pie out of the apple'. c)'I slipped on the skin of the apple'.

  2. Of CANNOT be used as an equivalent replacement for 'off' in these sentences. a)'The apple fell off the apple tree'. b)'The worm fell off the apple'.

3 years ago

Buachaill_Cliste

As is the case with all human endeavours. When all else fails ......... read the @*%"ing instructions! Having just finished looking at a dictionary I can confirm that Den Úll can be used to mean off, from and of depending on the context and construction of the sentence. All my examples above WILL work in Irish.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

In a sense, that is what I was referring to, though apparently used a poor explanation, sorry 'bout that. :)

3 years ago

Buachaill_Cliste

No need for an apology. You were right all along. It was ME that was wrong. I guess the first lesson should be titled as follows, Irish is not English!

3 years ago

discoletsgo

"i took a bite of the apple" is what you'd normally say, but "i took a bite off the apple" still works, as does "i took a bite from the apple". you're taking a bitesized piece of something away from the apple in order to eat it. therefore even though it sounds kind of clunky and may not be entirely grammatically correct (i'm not a linguist haha) they all still work to convey the meaning.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Is "n" in "den" pronounced as a slender or a broad consonant? Slender makes sense, but from what I hear from different recordings, it sure sounds broad? Is that because it's a carry-over from "an", or am I just tone deaf?

2 years ago

EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

why do we not use "an" here. The english is still "the apple" as opposed to "an apple" but it's "Den úll" instead of "Den an úll." Can somebody please explain?

2 years ago

4hobbits

Same! I did "den an úll" and it was wrong. Why?

2 years ago

kgfkgfkgf

As I understand it: "de" is a preposition that means "off." So, "den" means "off the" - it's like de + an, but elided. Writing "den an úll" would literally translate to "off the the apple," which is redundant. (Another example of this, I'm presuming, is "do" and "don," where "do" means "to" and "don" means "to the," and so you wouldn't write "do an [noun]," you'd write "don [noun].")

2 years ago

Annette

I put 'ón úll' - why is this wrong?

2 years ago

EavanM

Because that would be 'of,' not 'off.'

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

After den nouns get a "h" after their first letter (except those that start with d,t,s). Why is it den úll, and not "den úhll"??

2 years ago

JohnWilkinson1

Only words beginning in b, c, d, f, g, m, p, s, and t ever get lenited.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check this site which explains lenition in detail and the "h" prefix for words beginning with vowels is also explained. That is not when the "h" prefix is used. Click on Initial Mutations. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.