"Le camicie sono rosse."

Translation:The shirts are red.

July 16, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiz0floyd

When listening to this you can tell that it's red and not pink because it took the ending, right?


Yuujen

That, and the 's' in 'rosa' is pronounced as a 'z' while a double 's' is always pronounced as a long 's' - as in 'rosso'.


wiz0floyd

Thanks! Though the difference between a z and an s sound is so hard to hear since the audio qualities shoddy sometimes... :P


xyphax

I suggested to duoLingo that they create a sentence with red and pink in it, to help us hear the difference.


angelina628142

Why do the endings change? Ex: Azzurro and azzurra are both blue. Or Rossi vs. Rosse. I wish DuoLingo explained more of the grammatics.


iceevee

Is there a difference in the shirt type of "camicia" and "maglia"?


Jalalmight

Camicia refer to the shirt closed with buttones, all other types (like sweater and T-shirts) are maglia.


Pardisaneh

That was so helpful, thanks...


MayhemMostly

Maglia is a sweater, camicia is a shirt


jimkirkNCC1701

The shirts are red, and the wearers most likely dead. Admittedly, I can't help but think "Star Trek" at mention of red shirts.


Suzanne1234567

Why does DL not accept "jerseys", since earlier in the lesson, DL taught that camicie are jerseys?


Katherine210587

Duolingo, please stop using this person's voice... cannot understand what she is saying. Please go back to the old voices. Her voice hurts my ears.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.