"Le camicie sono rosse."

Translation:The shirts are red.

July 16, 2013

11 Comments


AdamJ.Cell

When listening to this you can tell that it's red and not pink because it took the ending, right?

July 16, 2013

Yuujen

That, and the 's' in 'rosa' is pronounced as a 'z' while a double 's' is always pronounced as a long 's' - as in 'rosso'.

July 17, 2013

AdamJ.Cell

Thanks! Though the difference between a z and an s sound is so hard to hear since the audio qualities shoddy sometimes... :P

July 17, 2013

xyphax

I suggested to duoLingo that they create a sentence with red and pink in it, to help us hear the difference.

February 2, 2014

iceevee

Is there a difference in the shirt type of "camicia" and "maglia"?

December 10, 2016

Jalalmight

Camicia refer to the shirt closed with buttones, all other types (like sweater and T-shirts) are maglia.

May 28, 2017

Pardisaneh

That was so helpful, thanks...

May 2, 2018

MayhemMostly

Maglia is a sweater, camicia is a shirt

December 28, 2018

jimkirkNCC1701

The shirts are red, and the wearers most likely dead. Admittedly, I can't help but think "Star Trek" at mention of red shirts.

March 9, 2016

angelina628142

Why do the endings change? Ex: Azzurro and azzurra are both blue. Or Rossi vs. Rosse. I wish DuoLingo explained more of the grammatics.

October 21, 2018

JenniferPaynter

Why is rossa sometimes pink and not red

June 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.