1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le camicie sono rosse."

"Le camicie sono rosse."

Translation:The shirts are red.

July 16, 2013

14 Comments


wiz0floyd

When listening to this you can tell that it's red and not pink because it took the ending, right?


Yuujen

That, and the 's' in 'rosa' is pronounced as a 'z' while a double 's' is always pronounced as a long 's' - as in 'rosso'.


wiz0floyd

Thanks! Though the difference between a z and an s sound is so hard to hear since the audio qualities shoddy sometimes... :P


xyphax

I suggested to duoLingo that they create a sentence with red and pink in it, to help us hear the difference.


iceevee

Is there a difference in the shirt type of "camicia" and "maglia"?


Jalalmight

Camicia refer to the shirt closed with buttones, all other types (like sweater and T-shirts) are maglia.


Pardisaneh

That was so helpful, thanks...


MayhemMostly

Maglia is a sweater, camicia is a shirt


jimkirkNCC1701

The shirts are red, and the wearers most likely dead. Admittedly, I can't help but think "Star Trek" at mention of red shirts.


angelina628142

Why do the endings change? Ex: Azzurro and azzurra are both blue. Or Rossi vs. Rosse. I wish DuoLingo explained more of the grammatics.


Suzanne1234567

Why does DL not accept "jerseys", since earlier in the lesson, DL taught that camicie are jerseys?


JenniferPaynter

Why is rossa sometimes pink and not red


Alex186227

Rossa or rosso, with an ss, is red, while rosa, with one s, is pink. (Also, while rossa can become rosso, rosse, etc., rosa always stays rosa, no matter whether it's plural or not.) I hope this helps!


JohnTorrea

I thought plural for red would be rossi and plural for pink would be rosse

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.