1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni måste till skolan nu!"

"Ni måste till skolan nu!"

Translation:You have to go to school, now!

December 17, 2014

13 Comments


christianr949411

Kan jag säga 'måste gå'


Arnauti

Yes, absolutely. (not on the listen-and-type excercise tho ;) ).


Adelhaidar

I think the sentence is unnatural or has an error, because there is no main verb in it, I've reported it but, please if I'm wrong can anyone tell me the reason or explain the sentence to me!


Zmrzlina

There's nothing wrong with it, actually. Måste can be used like that to express "have to go".

Det är sent, jag måste hem = It's late, I have to go home.


Metalgearmaycry

Like the English 'I must away.'


Metalgearmaycry

It's archaic, but the same structure.


Zmrzlina

I see. Didn't know that. :)


RevShirls

Haha! I still use that and I'm only in my 50s :) Actually quite a lot of people in Scotland say that. I must away now


Jan-Olav

It wouldn't be wrong though to say 'Ni måste gå till skolan nu'.


Arnauti

This is similar to the constructions vill till and ska till meaning want to go to and shall go to (or will go to) respectively. I wrote something about the construction vill till here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5884363


King2E4

German has the same grammatical feature.

Ich muss jetzt in die Schule - I have to go to school now

Ich muss jetzt ins Bett - I have to go to bed now

I guess it's because it's kind of obvious, so the verb 'to go' isn't necessary.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.