"Ni måste till skolan nu!"

Translation:You have to go to school, now!

December 17, 2014

12 Comments


christianr949411

Kan jag säga 'måste gå'

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, absolutely. (not on the listen-and-type excercise tho ;) ).

September 4, 2015

Adelhaidar

I think the sentence is unnatural or has an error, because there is no main verb in it, I've reported it but, please if I'm wrong can anyone tell me the reason or explain the sentence to me!

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

There's nothing wrong with it, actually. Måste can be used like that to express "have to go".

Det är sent, jag måste hem = It's late, I have to go home.

December 17, 2014

Metalgearmaycry

Like the English 'I must away.'

December 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Is that common?

December 25, 2014

Metalgearmaycry

It's archaic, but the same structure.

December 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

I see. Didn't know that. :)

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Like in the Hobbit: We must away ere break of day.

December 28, 2014

Jan-Olav

It wouldn't be wrong though to say 'Ni måste gå till skolan nu'.

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

This is similar to the constructions vill till and ska till meaning want to go to and shall go to (or will go to) respectively. I wrote something about the construction vill till here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5884363

December 17, 2014

King2E4

German has the same grammatical feature.

Ich muss jetzt in die Schule - I have to go to school now

Ich muss jetzt ins Bett - I have to go to bed now

I guess it's because it's kind of obvious, so the verb 'to go' isn't necessary.

September 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.