"Ele é mau com os animais."

Translation:He is mean to animals.

July 16, 2013

31 Comments


dedcupcake

umm so i typed " he is bad with the animals and it said no? it only can be, bad to* the animals...? is this a mistake or am i not grasping "com os animais?"

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, your answer should be accepted!!

July 17, 2013

gailleckie

bad with = unskilled with, mean to= unkind to.

I don't know which is the correct translation but they are definitely different.

Putting the definite article in definitely sounds wrong in English. There aren't some specific animals the speaker has in mind; they are talking about animals in general which receives a definite article in many romance languages (eg French).

I don't think "bad to animals" is permitted in my own form of English. It sounds like something a small child might say, but not an adult. Couldn't say about American English.

February 3, 2014

djeidot

Actually I think the Portuguese expression translates better to "unskilled with", if you meant "mean to" you would say "mau para os animais" in Portuguese.

April 26, 2014

lingo.berry

I think bad with animals is more correct, suggesting that cats bite his hand when he tries to pet them, he's bad at riding horses, etc. This guy seems like me!

December 28, 2014

AlainPrecieux

The definite article in English is wrong if they are talking about animals in general. As the sentence is out of context the article may have its place if they are talking about a specific group of animals. You are right when you refer to romance languages where the article is used in both cases.

March 30, 2014

drewarnold72

I got marked wrong for "He is bad to the animals" just as you did, and I was able to report it before moving on. Hopefully, it will be fixed. I think Duo does a good job of learning from feedback.

August 2, 2013

mnguyen129

"To be bad with animals" is definitely different than "being mean to animals." The former suggests you don't know how to handle them, how to act around them. To be mean suggests that you are cruel to them.

January 10, 2014

lcberrio

I agree completely, and both "bad" and "mean" translate as "mau" in Portugues and as "malo" in Spanish. So imho they should both be marked as correct.

January 15, 2014

james.niederle

Perhaps a more fitting adjective would be "awkward"?

October 18, 2015

SuziQ

"Mau" is defined in the hover translation as bad. So does it mean both bad and mean? Is one a better translation or are they equally valid?

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they're the same...

August 9, 2013

SuziQ

Obrigada! I learn so much from the comments, especially yours Paulenrique. Thanks to everyone who takes the time to comment and answer questions!

August 9, 2013

ThanKwee

Is what djeidot said above (He's from Portugal) the same in Brazilian Portuguese?

Ele é mau com os animais = He is bad with/awkward with/unskilled with/doesn't know how to handle/doesn't know how to deal with.. animals.

Ele é mau para os animais = He is mean/cruel to animals.

May 2, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Mau" here is closer to "mean" than to "bad".

For the latter, you would have to use a more literal translation, such as:

  • Ele não tem habilidade com animais.
  • Ele são sabe lidar com animais.
May 2, 2018

ThanKwee

Obrigada Paulo!

Você queria escrever/Did you want to write "Ele não sabe lidar com animais" ?

May 2, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Exactly! I did that on purpose to test your Portuguese skills =P (kidding)

May 2, 2018

KeithForbes

Tinycards gives "mau" as evil so this is what I answered but it gets marked as wrong as I should have put mean. What is the point of Tinycards if the translation they give differs from the questions asked in the course? So annoying.

February 13, 2018

JoDee111000

What about "cruel" for mau? I was marked wrong. I knew that mau translated to "mean," so thought "cruel," being a synonym in English might also be a correct translation. I agree that in English "bad" would be better understood as "not skilled" vs "mean" or "cruel" which are understood as willingly doing some bad thing(s).

April 26, 2018

DavidHerre20

What is the difference between, mau and mal?

February 6, 2015

everwik

Mau = bad / mal = not well, ill, barely...

June 18, 2015

ragnhildr49

I translated this as "he is unkind to animals" and was marked wrong. In British English, "mean" as an adjective means "miserly" , "tight-fisted".

January 2, 2016

GlennaSol

Next time report it and see if DL will decide to accept it, though 'kind' is a different word in Portuguese, gentil or amavel. DL is trying to become more accepting of British English. It's helpful for us speakers of American English to know that 'mean' has a different meaning across the pond. British programs are quite popular here among certain groups of people.

March 7, 2016

Andrew281773

I put "he is bad with animals", assuming it meant he is inept at interacting with them, but I wasn't sure if it also denoted cruelty, which is entirely different, nor whether 'os animais' meant a set of specific animals, or all animals in general. Which is it?

June 25, 2016

jdabell

'Cruel' should be an acceptable translation of 'mau' in this context

January 4, 2019

nburman

The "correct" solution is missing the definite article in it. It should be "He is mean to the animals".

July 20, 2013

brom4880

I put "Ele e mal com os animais" and got it wrong, which I think should be correct. But also how can you tell the difference when spoken or in use between "mau" and "mal". I cannot hear it? And it seems both mean and bad would work in this sentence. Thanks!

November 30, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

The pronunciation is the same.

"Mau" is the opposite of "good"

"Mal" is the opposite of "well"

That's why "mal" does not work here.

November 30, 2017

jdabell

The first is an adjective, and the second, an adverb.

January 4, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, the same as "good" and "well" in English.

January 5, 2019

josfredo

I think we ALL are mean with animals. Most of us eat meat. QED.

December 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.