Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Recuerdo a mis amigos de la infancia."

Translation:I remember my childhood friends.

5 years ago

16 Comments


SMAGringo

Once again, duo leads you down the primrose path...infancia mean infancy as well as childhood, so it seems to me that I remember my friends from infancy should also be accepted, but at least in Sept '14 it is not.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Aside from the physiological improbability, which duo has made a habit of not minding

3 years ago

nanamaggs

still not in August 2016

2 years ago

el-Canguro

I agree absolutely ..... reported

1 year ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

I remember my friends from childhood is the same thing as the above and should have been a CORRECT answer..... jeez what next

5 years ago

rspreng

The joys of trying to learn from a machine. rather than a human, huh?

5 years ago

wmunnell

Exactly what I just reported to Duo for whatever good it does...

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It did good because , "I remember my friends from childhood" works now."

4 years ago

SusanDavis86932

Didn't work for me...

1 year ago

JNims

Same for me :(

2 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Why is it "la infancia" and not "mi infancia"?

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Because it is not talking about YOUR childhood or infancy, but the collective childhood or infancy...that of you and your childhood friends

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Why isn't it "me recuerdo"?

2 years ago

SMAGringo

Because it is not right. Don't complicate things.... Recuerdo: I remember...a mis:....(personal a) my.....If you want to use the pronoun, you would use "yo"...recuerdo is not reflexive, and even it it was, "me recuerdo" would mean something like I me remember my friends, or I remember my friends myself.

2 years ago

david795616

InfanCia...No infanSia...

2 years ago

H2wk3ye
H2wk3ye

I remember my friends from my childhood ... is perfectly okay

1 year ago