Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Children are a very big responsibility."

Translation:Los hijos son una gran obligación.

5 years ago

11 Comments


jimbehm
jimbehm

Children are a very big responsibility NOT OBLIGATION as your "correct" answer states. They don't even mean the same thing in English

5 years ago

Rickydito

You should report this to Duolingo, not just to the discussion here. Otherwise, they will not be able to change it.

5 years ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

I did report it, don't think it was fixed tho

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

?? obligation and responsibility are synonyms in english.....

4 years ago

el-Canguro

Done

3 months ago

el-Canguro

agreed.

3 months ago

Phil65

I used "muy gran" and was marked wrong. Is it ever acceptable to say "muy gran", or is that redundant?

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

They accept 'muy grande' after the noun .. this passed for me:

"los niños son una responsabilidad muy grande"

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

good to know thanks, I put it before the noun and it was wrong so I thought I was "close"...

4 years ago

EchoWeaver

So, is "muy gran responsabilidad" incorrect? Does it have to be "responsabilidad muy grande"

3 years ago

ParkHan

Where is muy?

1 year ago