1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio…

"Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio?"

Translation:Does he know where my watch is?

July 16, 2013

103 Comments


danireboucas

"Does he know where is my watch?" is wrong?


naomijanderson

That is not correct English


microphone83

Does he know where my watch's? -> and this is? It's being given to me as a correct answer... (this is an honest question... not being a native speaker I was tripped by the grammar on this one, but I've never seen a sentence constructed like this one before in english)


naomijanderson

No that's not right in English either.


GrgoCroatia

This is typical structure used in German, so called W-sentences...and put verb on the end (or at the end, I'm lost currently) of the sentance.


fuzzypompom

With when to use 'on the end' or 'at the end', generally 'at' is used when the thing is contained within whatever it's at the end of. So the sentences you're talking about, the verb would be at the end of the sentence, because it is contained within the sentence.


KKFusionKaran

• Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio? • [ Does he know where my watch is? ]

It is better that you type out the verbs instead of contracting them, especially when you are not familiar with how English contractions work.

For business writing, it is discouraged to use contractions.


Ian851611

sorry its perfectly ok. normal English question


MikeShortl1

seems fine to me, I'm afraid.


ewwwitssteph

That's an awkwardly worded sentence.


AtriyaKoll

In English in reported questions the word order is direct. For instance, "have you seen where that girl went (after the party, after she got off the train etc)?" Hope it helped :)


8HDh3LB9

They are the same


JMCaracas

That's a correct answer...


LindaNordin

I wrote: He knows where my watch is? and I got it wrong. Whatever...


Muttley71

This is a question divided into 2 parts: does he know (part 1) where my watch is (part 2). "He knows where my watch is" is rather an expression of surprise, not really a question (you would add "?!?!" at the end) :-)


Veerlala

Upvote for the 'add ?!?!'. That should make this incredibly clear to anyone I suppose. Wish my English teacher in high school was this clear on the subject of questions ;)


Earng-Anita

The grammatically correct answer for this Italian sentence translated into English is "Does he know where my watch/my clock is?". :)


rtcook

Most native english speakers, including myself, speak english poorly, at least with respect to the correct use of grammar. The answer "....where my watch is?"is indeed the way it would be stated by many u.s. english speakers, as opposed to what would be more correctly stated but awkward sounding to most grammatically challenged americans than the more correct .."where is my watch?"
one shouldnt end a sentence with linking verb.."is." It would be more appropriate to say "does he know the location of my watch?" But saying that would SOUND as weird as "....where is my watch?"....both of which are more correct gramatically than the typically grammaticly lazy "does he know where my watch is?"


undinenstaub

I'm getting a bit confused about the synonyms...so e.g. is there a difference between conoscere and sapere or may I use both words for everything? It would be nice if this was written into the explanation...


a__girl

The following is only from my understanding of spanish: sapere means 'to know a fact'. Conoscere is 'to know a person'. They are not interchangeable.


Gielliefish

You are right. sapere is used when one has knowledge of facts of skills, while conoscere is used when one has knowledge of people, places, or things.


cadenciorum402

But when you hover over "sa", it says (you) know, not (he/she/it) knows...can you use sa for lui?


Muttley71

the conjugation of "sapere" is: (io) so, (tu) sai, (lui/lei) sa, (noi) sappiamo, (voi) sapete, (essi/loro/esse) sanno. As you can see, "sa" is 3rd person singular. "You know" translates as "(tu) sai" :-)


scott2014

Hey Muttley....actually (tu) sai is you (informal) know. (lei) sa is she knows as well as you (formal) know. (Lui) sa is he knows.


Muttley71

You're right. But in this case we have the pronoun "lui" therefore it is the 3rd person singular :-)


valdemarvascaino

14.02.2014

Why not ""Does he know where is my watch?"

Solicitado ao Duolingo, nesta data, que passe a aceitar quando menos como solução alternativa.


Muttley71

That would not be correct. This is an indirect question (ie a question introduced by something else. In this case, another question) and therefore the verb goes at the end (see http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode46/languagepoint.shtml).


valdemarvascaino

15.05.2014

Thank you.

I think that both have the same meaning! Or not?

I respect your opinion, it is clear.

But is it my sentence less polite, less formal, more confrontational? Why? Would you tell me?


Muttley71

None of the above :-) it's just that the English grammar requires this kind of construction with indirect questions introduced by "do" :-)


valdemarvascaino

Obrigado. Aceite um lingot e um abraço brasileiro.


Ishana92

the thing is duolingo sometimes accepts even these constructions


eekeek77

Yours is more poetic. The other is much more common. (2019)


Ahmed_ismeal

Can any one give me the grammar rules of this ?? ... and how "Lui sa" is "Does he" ??


a__girl

"Lui sa" means "he knows". The "does" is implied in the question. Without the question mark, the question becomes the statement: he knows where my watch is.

I think.


julia_rosexo

You are right. In Italian, you do not change the sentence to make it a question. You just say the sentence with a question mark at the end.

"Lui sa." = He knows. "Lui sa?" = Does he know?

It's way easier than you think, don't confuse yourself :) Another example is:

"Tu mangi il cibo." =You eat the food. Ma, "Tu mangi il cibo?" is "Do you eat the food?"


ptmyen

how about speaking? Do you raise your voice with the questions?


julia_rosexo

Sometimes in Italy we use that change of voice to make clear we have a question, but a lot of times, it is hard for foreigners because the change is suddle or barely there. It takes close attention to context, and you will be fine :) xx


jamsauce

that is so helpful!


GtM5000

I get the she said "dov'è" now that I missed it but you'll still think you would accept "dove è" ya know?


Marzamania

If this were completely literal would the "il" make it "he knows where the watch of mine is"?


Muttley71

Not really. This is a possessive adjective, not a p. pronoun. In Italian you put the article in front of the p. adjective, so translating this sentence with "of mine" would not be correct.


PopTartTastic

When it's slow, it sounds like she's yelling.


RoelandSch1

He knows where my watch is? Is not correct?


ptoro

I had the same question a few weeks ago.

"He knows where my watch is?" Why is this not an acceptable translation?

You can try using ctrl-f to search to make sure you're not duplicating a post to keep the sentence threads orderly.


florentian

Dove e and dov'e mean the same. Why it is a mistake???


arobleto10

Why it is "clock's" and don't "clocks", can someone explain me please?


julianmunera

When you use "clock's" is to say that the clock is him, and when you use "clocks" is to say that has more than one clock (plural).


shionlevine

i think you mean the clock belongs to him when using "clock's", right?


Veerlala

If you say 'clock's', the clock is the owner of something. Like 'the clock's hands show the time'.

I'm not sure what arobleto10's question is exactly in this context... Can you elaborate?


shionlevine

ah yes, my mistake. "clocks" means it owns something. i think arobleto10 just simply wants everybody to check the grammar of this sentence, or if the translation is right


hilarymcca5

Hi. Just a note: 'clock's' can also be a contraction. For example, 'the clock's right' or 'the clock's fast'. :-)


Wrathful_Midget

Most confusing sentence EVER!


sinasohil2

I think my answer is cirrect , because there are 2sentens .the firs one is questionally and the second is not a question


Muttley71

You are correct when saying that there are 2 sentences, but they are both questions: 1) do you know? 2) Where is my watch?


SallyBrown1

Is there actually anything wrong with, "He knows where my watch is?" That's a legitimate English question!


Muttley71

This has already been answered in a previous comment. Please make a habit of reading previous comments before submitting a new one. Reading other people's comments is a great way to learn :-)


SallyBrown1

I did read the other comments. I wasn't really satisfied with the answer you gave above, frankly. It seems to me that "Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio?" could be translated to "Does he know where my watch is?" or "He knows where my watch is?" just as easily, basically because in Italian, there doesn't seem to be a distinction made between these two questions where there is one in English. I was kind of hoping that someone would either have a more grammatically through explanation for why my answer is wrong, or confirm that I'm not crazy and there's nothing wrong with "He knows where my watch is?" because as I said before, it's a legitimate English question.


Muttley71

Again, read the other comments. The answer has already been given (hint: it's an indirect question, ie 2 questions in English as well, you are favouring "street" English (the same as "ain't" and "I is" )) :-)


SallyBrown1

You know, putting a little smile after insulting my English isn't really going to make you seem less condescending. You are the only commenter who specifically said why you think "He knows where my watch is?" isn't a correct English question, and again, I'm not satisfied with your answer. It's true that it doesn't mean exactly the same thing as "Does he know where my watch is?", but if you translated "He knows where my watch is?" to Italian, you would still come up with "Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio?" It's perfectly legitimate to use a question to express surprise in English, and I imagine you can do it in Italian as well.


Muttley71

I'm sorry you felt insulted by my comment: I didn't mean to.
If you want to convey the surprise then you would add "Davvero" (or something similar) to the sentence to mark that it is not a "normal" indirect question. But then you would need to mark it somehow in the English version as well.


ryanrands

I put the same answer as you and after thinking about it, yes it is wrong. However, "He know where my watch is?" is actually correct. 'Does' is implied. If you had already asked about your watch and new person walked into the room, it would be natural to drop the 'does'.


ptoro

"He knows where my watch is?" Why is this not an acceptable translation?


pnitish

How do we distinguish questions from usual sentences in Italian? Is it only through question mark or tone? I ask this because this sentence can also be translated to 'He knows where my watch is', which is not a question.


DiegoFacchini

Could I use "dove stai" instead of "dov' è"?


Muttley71

dove stai = 'where are you'. I think you mean dove sta.
Well, it is not wrong but stare is a tricky verb as it is mainly used by Southern dialects and from there 'abused' in Italian .
My advice: avoid it unless you're 100% sure it's needed (ex. stare per, stare -ndo, stare bene/male)


DiegoFacchini

I meant "dove sta" but thanks to being distracted I wrote it wrong. Thanks for the tip, here's your lingot.


Fliskmahoy

We all should know where the watch is: L'orologio è nel portafoglio.

Of course, another Duo sentence says that l'orologio è nel vino, so I guess there are a couple of likely possibilities.


AnnPamela

Luis sa dove'e il mio orologio? Does Luis know where my watch is? My answer is exactly the same as duo but it keeps telling me it is incorrect!


Muttley71

lui = 'he'. It is not the name 'Luis'


Eeonorka

Stop correcting my English


madasaad

Does he know where is my watch? Perché non giusto


Mariamsh23

It is not working. I speak and it can't understand anything exceps "lui"


Ben288913

"Dov'é" seems to mess up any speech recognition


Susie408911

Why is it that every single oral question that has the word "dov'e" in it is jacked up?


RobertaLeeGerber

what about: Il mio orologio, lui sa dov'è = statement what about: Sa lui dov'é il mio orologio? = question


Guido469347

Every time 'sa' is in, the complete pronunciation is marked as wrong. All other sentences are without any error. What's wrong?


mila281834

why is"Lui sa dove e il mio orologio?) wrong?


ICh88114

Where is my watch! It is not German


Muttley71

No, it's proper English and it requires the verb of the subordinate clause to be at the end of it.


ThomRozendaal

How would one know this were a question? She didn't say it in a particularly fashion that indicated a question and in real life that would surely be more obvious, but in this case, how would I have known it were a question? Would the construction of the sentence have been different had this not been a question?


Veerlala

In Italian, the only distinction between a normal sentence (stating a fact) and a question, is the question mark at the end (and the tone were it not a computer generated voice). So: Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio? = Does he know where my watch is? Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio. = He knows where my watch is.

See also julia_rosexo's earlier comment.


yejie

same as all below. duolingo pls fix. don't be a volvo.


Muttley71

Please read all comments. The reason has been explained several times.


ewwwitssteph

I see so many people putting "Does he know where is my watch?" And "He knows where my watch is?" "He knows where my watch is?" Is really just a sentence but we tend to put a question mark at the end because when we say it, it sounds like a question. We fix this little conflict in our head by making it a question in writing too. But, its really not a question. And the first sentence is just awkwardly worded.


RobertaLeeGerber

Oh, my goodness. I hope so. And, he knows where my is!!! Smile.


SamMiller581152

Does he know where's my watch? Incorrect? Why?


Jonathan18384

i wrote "he knows where is my clock" and got it wrong :(


melissa693461

That is what i typed and still got it wrong


Sinem666573

I can't belive that, people are giving comments as this answer is not correct English 5 years ago and still it didn't fixed yet... shame on you dualingo.... please teach some English!!! Probably you need it!!!


FabioMombasa

cant bloody understand what the hell they're saying... cant they speak clearly???


adubodel

"Where is my watch" is standad English


RobertaLeeGerber

He knows where is my watch. The English weakness is often lack of flexibility, one of the most mysterious part of English.


ewwwitssteph

That's an awkwardly worded sentence, so it really cant be accepted.


prmthomas

This is what happens when computers not humans decide. Clearly any human would agree that "Does he know where my watch is?" and "Does he know where is my watch?" are the same and maybe we could ask a human from Duolingo to comment and perhaps accept both for future users.


Veerlala

The meaning of 'Does he know where is my watch?' may be the same, but this sentence in English is grammatically incorrect. It is an indirect sentence (using 'do + verb'), which means that the verb will be at the end of the sentence: Does he know where my watch is?


RobertaLeeGerber

Duolingo needs help with English flexibility. Try Oxford, Stanford, Harvard, etc.


babbobubba

A useless sentence.


babbobubba

It's just difficult to imagine ever uttering those words in the form of a question. It's grammatical, of course, but so is "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously."


Muttley71

The point of these exercises is not that of giving you ready-made sentences that you can repeat mechanically when needed. It is instead to train your brain to break down structures and grab the grammar :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.