"Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio?"

Translation:Does he know where my watch is?

July 16, 2013

88 Comments


danireboucas

"Does he know where is my watch?" is wrong?

August 20, 2013

naomijanderson

That is not correct English

August 29, 2013

microphone83

Does he know where my watch's? -> and this is? It's being given to me as a correct answer... (this is an honest question... not being a native speaker I was tripped by the grammar on this one, but I've never seen a sentence constructed like this one before in english)

September 23, 2013

naomijanderson

No that's not right in English either.

September 23, 2013

GrgoCroatia

This is typical structure used in German, so called W-sentences...and put verb on the end (or at the end, I'm lost currently) of the sentance.

November 14, 2013

fuzzypompom

With when to use 'on the end' or 'at the end', generally 'at' is used when the thing is contained within whatever it's at the end of. So the sentences you're talking about, the verb would be at the end of the sentence, because it is contained within the sentence.

April 9, 2014

watland

No kidding

February 6, 2014

MikeShortl1

seems fine to me, I'm afraid.

May 29, 2018

Ian851611

sorry its perfectly ok. normal English question

December 18, 2018

AtriyaKoll

In English in reported questions the word order is direct. For instance, "have you seen where that girl went (after the party, after she got off the train etc)?" Hope it helped :)

July 6, 2014

ewwwitssteph

That's an awkwardly worded sentence.

April 4, 2015

JMCaracas

That's a correct answer...

April 19, 2014

LindaNordin

I wrote: He knows where my watch is? and I got it wrong. Whatever...

May 23, 2014

Muttley71

This is a question divided into 2 parts: does he know (part 1) where my watch is (part 2). "He knows where my watch is" is rather an expression of surprise, not really a question (you would add "?!?!" at the end) :-)

May 24, 2014

Veerlala

Upvote for the 'add ?!?!'. That should make this incredibly clear to anyone I suppose. Wish my English teacher in high school was this clear on the subject of questions ;)

May 26, 2014

undinenstaub

I'm getting a bit confused about the synonyms...so e.g. is there a difference between conoscere and sapere or may I use both words for everything? It would be nice if this was written into the explanation...

November 13, 2013

a__girl

The following is only from my understanding of spanish: sapere means 'to know a fact'. Conoscere is 'to know a person'. They are not interchangeable.

December 24, 2013

Gielliefish

You are right. sapere is used when one has knowledge of facts of skills, while conoscere is used when one has knowledge of people, places, or things.

December 31, 2013

Earng-Anita

The grammatically correct answer for this Italian sentence translated into English is "Does he know where my watch/my clock is?". :)

February 17, 2014

rtcook

Most native english speakers, including myself, speak english poorly, at least with respect to the correct use of grammar. The answer "....where my watch is?"is indeed the way it would be stated by many u.s. english speakers, as opposed to what would be more correctly stated but awkward sounding to most grammatically challenged americans than the more correct .."where is my watch?"
one shouldnt end a sentence with linking verb.."is." It would be more appropriate to say "does he know the location of my watch?" But saying that would SOUND as weird as "....where is my watch?"....both of which are more correct gramatically than the typically grammaticly lazy "does he know where my watch is?"

December 14, 2018

cadenciorum402

But when you hover over "sa", it says (you) know, not (he/she/it) knows...can you use sa for lui?

August 8, 2013

Muttley71

the conjugation of "sapere" is: (io) so, (tu) sai, (lui/lei) sa, (noi) sappiamo, (voi) sapete, (essi/loro/esse) sanno. As you can see, "sa" is 3rd person singular. "You know" translates as "(tu) sai" :-)

September 10, 2013

scott2014

Hey Muttley....actually (tu) sai is you (informal) know. (lei) sa is she knows as well as you (formal) know. (Lui) sa is he knows.

November 19, 2013

Muttley71

You're right. But in this case we have the pronoun "lui" therefore it is the 3rd person singular :-)

November 19, 2013

valdemarvascaino

14.02.2014

Why not ""Does he know where is my watch?"

Solicitado ao Duolingo, nesta data, que passe a aceitar quando menos como solução alternativa.

February 14, 2014

Muttley71

That would not be correct. This is an indirect question (ie a question introduced by something else. In this case, another question) and therefore the verb goes at the end (see http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode46/languagepoint.shtml).

May 15, 2014

valdemarvascaino

15.05.2014

Thank you.

I think that both have the same meaning! Or not?

I respect your opinion, it is clear.

But is it my sentence less polite, less formal, more confrontational? Why? Would you tell me?

May 15, 2014

Muttley71

None of the above :-) it's just that the English grammar requires this kind of construction with indirect questions introduced by "do" :-)

May 15, 2014

valdemarvascaino

Obrigado. Aceite um lingot e um abraço brasileiro.

May 15, 2014

Ishana92

the thing is duolingo sometimes accepts even these constructions

May 5, 2018

Ahmed_ismeal

Can any one give me the grammar rules of this ?? ... and how "Lui sa" is "Does he" ??

October 11, 2013

a__girl

"Lui sa" means "he knows". The "does" is implied in the question. Without the question mark, the question becomes the statement: he knows where my watch is.

I think.

December 24, 2013

julia_rosexo

You are right. In Italian, you do not change the sentence to make it a question. You just say the sentence with a question mark at the end.

"Lui sa." = He knows. "Lui sa?" = Does he know?

It's way easier than you think, don't confuse yourself :) Another example is:

"Tu mangi il cibo." =You eat the food. Ma, "Tu mangi il cibo?" is "Do you eat the food?"

April 14, 2014

jamsauce

that is so helpful!

September 5, 2014

ptmyen

how about speaking? Do you raise your voice with the questions?

June 6, 2014

julia_rosexo

Sometimes in Italy we use that change of voice to make clear we have a question, but a lot of times, it is hard for foreigners because the change is suddle or barely there. It takes close attention to context, and you will be fine :) xx

June 15, 2014

Marzamania

If this were completely literal would the "il" make it "he knows where the watch of mine is"?

March 19, 2014

Muttley71

Not really. This is a possessive adjective, not a p. pronoun. In Italian you put the article in front of the p. adjective, so translating this sentence with "of mine" would not be correct.

March 30, 2014

PopTartTastic

When it's slow, it sounds like she's yelling.

June 10, 2014

arobleto10

Why it is "clock's" and don't "clocks", can someone explain me please?

December 27, 2013

julianmunera

When you use "clock's" is to say that the clock is him, and when you use "clocks" is to say that has more than one clock (plural).

January 31, 2014

shionlevine

i think you mean the clock belongs to him when using "clock's", right?

June 11, 2014

Veerlala

If you say 'clock's', the clock is the owner of something. Like 'the clock's hands show the time'.

I'm not sure what arobleto10's question is exactly in this context... Can you elaborate?

June 11, 2014

shionlevine

ah yes, my mistake. "clocks" means it owns something. i think arobleto10 just simply wants everybody to check the grammar of this sentence, or if the translation is right

June 12, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Most confusing sentence EVER!

April 7, 2014

sinasohil2

I think my answer is cirrect , because there are 2sentens .the firs one is questionally and the second is not a question

June 26, 2014

Muttley71

You are correct when saying that there are 2 sentences, but they are both questions: 1) do you know? 2) Where is my watch?

September 13, 2014

GtM5000

I get the she said "dov'è" now that I missed it but you'll still think you would accept "dove è" ya know?

July 18, 2014

SallyBrown1

Is there actually anything wrong with, "He knows where my watch is?" That's a legitimate English question!

July 23, 2014

Muttley71

This has already been answered in a previous comment. Please make a habit of reading previous comments before submitting a new one. Reading other people's comments is a great way to learn :-)

July 26, 2014

SallyBrown1

I did read the other comments. I wasn't really satisfied with the answer you gave above, frankly. It seems to me that "Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio?" could be translated to "Does he know where my watch is?" or "He knows where my watch is?" just as easily, basically because in Italian, there doesn't seem to be a distinction made between these two questions where there is one in English. I was kind of hoping that someone would either have a more grammatically through explanation for why my answer is wrong, or confirm that I'm not crazy and there's nothing wrong with "He knows where my watch is?" because as I said before, it's a legitimate English question.

July 26, 2014

Muttley71

Again, read the other comments. The answer has already been given (hint: it's an indirect question, ie 2 questions in English as well, you are favouring "street" English (the same as "ain't" and "I is" )) :-)

July 26, 2014

SallyBrown1

You know, putting a little smile after insulting my English isn't really going to make you seem less condescending. You are the only commenter who specifically said why you think "He knows where my watch is?" isn't a correct English question, and again, I'm not satisfied with your answer. It's true that it doesn't mean exactly the same thing as "Does he know where my watch is?", but if you translated "He knows where my watch is?" to Italian, you would still come up with "Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio?" It's perfectly legitimate to use a question to express surprise in English, and I imagine you can do it in Italian as well.

July 26, 2014

Muttley71

I'm sorry you felt insulted by my comment: I didn't mean to.
If you want to convey the surprise then you would add "Davvero" (or something similar) to the sentence to mark that it is not a "normal" indirect question. But then you would need to mark it somehow in the English version as well.

July 27, 2014

ryanrands

I put the same answer as you and after thinking about it, yes it is wrong. However, "He know where my watch is?" is actually correct. 'Does' is implied. If you had already asked about your watch and new person walked into the room, it would be natural to drop the 'does'.

August 9, 2014

ptoro

"He knows where my watch is?" Why is this not an acceptable translation?

July 27, 2014

RoelandSch1

He knows where my watch is? Is not correct?

August 24, 2014

ptoro

I had the same question a few weeks ago.

"He knows where my watch is?" Why is this not an acceptable translation?

You can try using ctrl-f to search to make sure you're not duplicating a post to keep the sentence threads orderly.

August 25, 2014

pnitish

How do we distinguish questions from usual sentences in Italian? Is it only through question mark or tone? I ask this because this sentence can also be translated to 'He knows where my watch is', which is not a question.

April 29, 2016

DiegoFacchini

Could I use "dove stai" instead of "dov' è"?

June 14, 2016

Muttley71

dove stai = 'where are you'. I think you mean dove sta.
Well, it is not wrong but stare is a tricky verb as it is mainly used by Southern dialects and from there 'abused' in Italian .
My advice: avoid it unless you're 100% sure it's needed (ex. stare per, stare -ndo, stare bene/male)

June 14, 2016

DiegoFacchini

I meant "dove sta" but thanks to being distracted I wrote it wrong. Thanks for the tip, here's your lingot.

June 22, 2016

Fliskmahoy

We all should know where the watch is: L'orologio è nel portafoglio.

Of course, another Duo sentence says that l'orologio è nel vino, so I guess there are a couple of likely possibilities.

October 13, 2018

florentian

Dove e and dov'e mean the same. Why it is a mistake???

January 30, 2019

AnnPamela

Luis sa dove'e il mio orologio? Does Luis know where my watch is? My answer is exactly the same as duo but it keeps telling me it is incorrect!

February 23, 2019

Muttley71

lui = 'he'. It is not the name 'Luis'

April 16, 2019

Eeonorka

Stop correcting my English

February 27, 2019

ThomRozendaal

How would one know this were a question? She didn't say it in a particularly fashion that indicated a question and in real life that would surely be more obvious, but in this case, how would I have known it were a question? Would the construction of the sentence have been different had this not been a question?

May 28, 2014

Veerlala

In Italian, the only distinction between a normal sentence (stating a fact) and a question, is the question mark at the end (and the tone were it not a computer generated voice). So: Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio? = Does he know where my watch is? Lui sa dov'è il mio orologio. = He knows where my watch is.

See also julia_rosexo's earlier comment.

May 29, 2014

yejie

same as all below. duolingo pls fix. don't be a volvo.

September 30, 2014

Muttley71

Please read all comments. The reason has been explained several times.

October 5, 2014

ewwwitssteph

I see so many people putting "Does he know where is my watch?" And "He knows where my watch is?" "He knows where my watch is?" Is really just a sentence but we tend to put a question mark at the end because when we say it, it sounds like a question. We fix this little conflict in our head by making it a question in writing too. But, its really not a question. And the first sentence is just awkwardly worded.

April 4, 2015

RobertaLeeGerber

Oh, my goodness. I hope so. And, he knows where my is!!! Smile.

April 29, 2016

SamMiller581152

Does he know where's my watch? Incorrect? Why?

June 28, 2018

GeorgeReed5

Pretty crappy

August 25, 2018

Jonathan18384

i wrote "he knows where is my clock" and got it wrong :(

December 26, 2018

madasaad

Does he know where is my watch? Perché non giusto

April 16, 2019

melissa693461

That is what i typed and still got it wrong

April 17, 2019

adrienneharris

Wrong english!!!

February 6, 2014

RobertaLeeGerber

He knows where is my watch. The English weakness is often lack of flexibility, one of the most mysterious part of English.

April 21, 2014

ewwwitssteph

That's an awkwardly worded sentence, so it really cant be accepted.

April 4, 2015

prmthomas

This is what happens when computers not humans decide. Clearly any human would agree that "Does he know where my watch is?" and "Does he know where is my watch?" are the same and maybe we could ask a human from Duolingo to comment and perhaps accept both for future users.

May 26, 2014

Veerlala

The meaning of 'Does he know where is my watch?' may be the same, but this sentence in English is grammatically incorrect. It is an indirect sentence (using 'do + verb'), which means that the verb will be at the end of the sentence: Does he know where my watch is?

May 26, 2014

RobertaLeeGerber

Duolingo needs help with English flexibility. Try Oxford, Stanford, Harvard, etc.

April 21, 2014

babbobubba

A useless sentence.

July 16, 2013

ziggKogg

Why is that?

July 17, 2013

babbobubba

It's just difficult to imagine ever uttering those words in the form of a question. It's grammatical, of course, but so is "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously."

July 17, 2013

Muttley71

The point of these exercises is not that of giving you ready-made sentences that you can repeat mechanically when needed. It is instead to train your brain to break down structures and grab the grammar :-)

September 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.