1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans tante vil gerne ringe t…

"Hans tante vil gerne ringe til sin søn."

Translation:His aunt wants to call her son.

December 17, 2014

8 Comments


ScottHutch

In a sentence like this, how do you differentiate to whom the son belongs? I wasn't sure whether it was "his" son, or "his aunt's" son. I see now that it was "his" son, but how would the sentence look if the son belonged to the aunt?


Xneb

The sin indicates that sønnen belongs to hans tante (the subject of the sentence). If the son was belonging to any man (even the one who grammatically possesses the aunt) it would be "Hans tante vil gerne ringe til hans søn"


ScottHutch

Thanks! For some reason I was really having trouble trying to figure this out this morning.


karenbgg

I never know when "vil gerne" means "want to" or "would like to"


griffous

Based on nothing but doing Duolingo for a couple and getting a sense of context from the provided examples, it seems to be "vil gerne" always means "would like [to]", while vil simply means "wants". Confirmation from a native would be great though!


AprilKoskinen

Why doesn't "HIs aunt wants to call to her son" work here? Do we just ignore the "til"?


Martinsspiegel

Because that's not how you say it in English.


RossGee1

I think that it could. For example, the son is playing right field at a ballgame and the aunt wants to get his attention, she calls to him.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.