"Hanstantevilgerneringetilsinsøn."

Translation:His aunt wants to call her son.

4 years ago

8 Comments


ScottHutch
ScottHutch

In a sentence like this, how do you differentiate to whom the son belongs? I wasn't sure whether it was "his" son, or "his aunt's" son. I see now that it was "his" son, but how would the sentence look if the son belonged to the aunt?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The sin indicates that sønnen belongs to hans tante (the subject of the sentence). If the son was belonging to any man (even the one who grammatically possesses the aunt) it would be "Hans tante vil gerne ringe til hans søn"

4 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Thanks! For some reason I was really having trouble trying to figure this out this morning.

4 years ago

AprilKoskinen

Why doesn't "HIs aunt wants to call to her son" work here? Do we just ignore the "til"?

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Because that's not how you say it in English.

3 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

I think that it could. For example, the son is playing right field at a ballgame and the aunt wants to get his attention, she calls to him.

1 year ago

karenbgg

I never know when "vil gerne" means "want to" or "would like to"

1 year ago

griffous

Based on nothing but doing Duolingo for a couple and getting a sense of context from the provided examples, it seems to be "vil gerne" always means "would like [to]", while vil simply means "wants". Confirmation from a native would be great though!

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.