1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We drink his beer in Septemb…

"We drink his beer in September."

Translation:Beviamo la sua birra a settembre.

July 16, 2013

34 Comments


Val361271

In this section 4 of Time sometimes we are given 'a' followed by the month and sometimes 'in' followed by the month and it seems completely interchangeable. This time I put 'in settembre' rather than 'a settembre' and was marked as incorrect so I would love a native Italian speaking person to let me know if there is a rule for this as I am unable to fathom it out. Many thanks.


DerekSimms

Only have their word for it but two of my Italian friends tell me it doesn't matter, if it did, it doesn't now...


denisemelv1

I did exactly the same. I Checked my sentence thoroughly and there was no other error.


German4me22

You are correct, both IN and A are used. If the month begins with a vowel...Ad ottobre, Ad agosto etc


milanista1982

The moral of this story is...he should have drank his beer in august


John128512

Yeah, drink whiskey in those colder months. { ;<: )) LOL


terricrowther

why is this a and not in septembre


Lenora58

The three given meanings of English "in" are "in", "dentro" and "tra"; yet "a" is used in the correct answer. How is this right if "a" is not one of the given meanings?


kturowski

you use "a" with most of the months. I believe you use "in" when the month starts with a vowel, but I never had this confirmed by a native speaker. But I know you use "a" with most of the months.


Davidebean

Is an unspecified quantity of beer always singular? I would think that the sense of the sentence would imply that more than on beer is had.


KmnIs

Duo needs to accept either "in" or "a" or explain why "in" is incorrect


vlavlinder

why is it " la sua" instead of "il suo". is beer feminine?


jmitch0830

Yes, beer is feminine and uses "la" and feminine adjectives.


italiana__

wait so how would we know if someone said this sentence to us if they were saying his or her beer?


CM5pq9

You don't. But there's normally something else in the sentence that gives you a clue - eg we went to see Peter and he gave us his beer


Claudio_Manofaro

I get confused with masculine or feminine applications. In this example, I don't understand why "la sua" (f?) is used when it's referring to a "his" (m).


CM5pq9

Because possession in Italian is determined by the gender of the thing possessed. Il mio cavallo, la mia birra


IsabelleFrater

I never noticed how neat this was in English until I learned Italian from English. My native language isn't gendered.


Chris783722

I did the same thing, using "in" and got it incorrect. There are some discrepancies in the program that we must memorize, I assume, because we are not able to question a native speaker with our issues.


KKFusionKaran

I tried "Beviamo le sue birre a settembre" although a large part of me thinks it should be "la sua birra" as it should be a collective noun, i.e."la birra", "la frutta". :D

:) KK


grace81617

I wrote "beviamo la sua birra in settembre". The correction underlines the "a" instead of "in". As I understand "in" should be correct. I am reporting it, hopefully they will fiz it.


GabrielRPrada

Are month names also always capitalized in Italian? (e.g. "Settembre" instead of "settembre")


CelebrianArwen

I don't believe so, I've never seen them do it.


Greta504973

No. Italian capitalizes a lot less than us. I want to say just proper names.


Anne240428

No, small letters.


Jokutonttu

Chi beve pasta? Non è possibile hahah


Hector290697

Any recommended Italian beer for me?


Theo639847

Now I am completely lost. A few lessons ago it should not be a, because that should only be used in the meaning up to a certain moment, and In when we speak of a certain period - and that is here the case. And now it suddenly should be a. & €@#


Jennifer41847

I put 'a' and it was marked wrong.


John128512

There was probably something else wrong. Always best to post your entire answer. Other eyes usually see what we miss.


Ellie224327

Like several other people, I do not understand why only 'a settembre' is accepted and 'in settembre' is wrong


AnneKD1

I also used 'in' and it was marked wrong. Really annoying as this 'mistake' was the right before finalizing two flawless modules and being advanced to the next level!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.