"We drink his beer in September."

Translation:Beviamo la sua birra a settembre.

July 16, 2013

18 Comments


Val361271

In this section 4 of Time sometimes we are given 'a' followed by the month and sometimes 'in' followed by the month and it seems completely interchangeable. This time I put 'in settembre' rather than 'a settembre' and was marked as incorrect so I would love a native Italian speaking person to let me know if there is a rule for this as I am unable to fathom it out. Many thanks.

May 24, 2018

DerekSimms

Only have their word for it but two of my Italian friends tell me it doesn't matter, if it did, it doesn't now...

September 22, 2018

milanista1982

The moral of this story is...he should have drank his beer in august

May 29, 2014

terricrowther

why is this a and not in septembre

July 3, 2016

Lenora58

The three given meanings of English "in" are "in", "dentro" and "tra"; yet "a" is used in the correct answer. How is this right if "a" is not one of the given meanings?

July 20, 2013

kturowski

you use "a" with most of the months. I believe you use "in" when the month starts with a vowel, but I never had this confirmed by a native speaker. But I know you use "a" with most of the months.

June 15, 2014

Davidebean

Is an unspecified quantity of beer always singular? I would think that the sense of the sentence would imply that more than on beer is had.

July 16, 2013

vla-vlinder

why is it " la sua" instead of "il suo". is beer feminine?

August 6, 2018

jmitch0830

Yes, beer is feminine and uses "la" and feminine adjectives.

August 13, 2018

vla-vlinder

Thanx ^^

August 14, 2018

italiana__

wait so how would we know if someone said this sentence to us if they were saying his or her beer?

January 2, 2019

CM5pq9

You don't. But there's normally something else in the sentence that gives you a clue - eg we went to see Peter and he gave us his beer

April 14, 2019

Claudio_Manofaro

I get confused with masculine or feminine applications. In this example, I don't understand why "la sua" (f?) is used when it's referring to a "his" (m).

January 8, 2019

CM5pq9

Because possession in Italian is determined by the gender of the thing possessed. Il mio cavallo, la mia birra

April 14, 2019

GabrielRPrada

Are month names also always capitalized in Italian? (e.g. "Settembre" instead of "settembre")

March 27, 2015

CelebrianArwen

I don't believe so, I've never seen them do it.

May 20, 2015

Greta504973

No. Italian capitalizes a lot less than us. I want to say just proper names.

November 1, 2017

Hector290697

Any recommended Italian beer for me?

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.