1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De weduwnaar en weduwe drink…

"De weduwnaar en weduwe drinken samen thee."

Translation:The widower and widow drink tea together.

December 17, 2014

18 Comments


mrlehleh

they should get married


hamsterruby

het is een goed huwelijk


Lemniscatarum

De echtgenote heeft geen moeilijk huwelijk, want zij houden van elkaar.


marvincorea

There's dirty foot awork...


anothernobody

is there a difference between "widower' and "widow"?


Verissim0

widower= male; widow= female.


chinmayhej

Is there a rule that "samen" has to follow "drinken"? Can't we say "zij drinken thee samen"?


Rekty

It is a matter of order of terms in the sentence. "Tea" is the Direct Object, "Samen" is the adverb. The adverb goes before the Direct Object and, here, after the verb. It is just grammar.


VeraRim

Same question here


donaldjmccann

Why does it not mean they drink the same tea? How would I say "The widower and the widow drink the same tea" ?


SebastianChw

That would be De weduwnaar en weduwe drinken dezelfde thee. See the Demonstrative Pronouns lessons for exercises on this :)


Howard

Because "samen" means "together."


kache

Preparing plans for their future marriages.


kobajagiprinceza

In the previous sentence "Are you a friend or an enemy?" I was wrong for not translating it with two articles (een) but here only one (de) is enough. How come?


fephen

But you are right that in this case you would have expected two articles. Now it seems that they are a couple, in being widowed (and that is only possible in the case of poligamy, which is not allowed in all Dutch speaking countries)


[deactivated user]

    "Widow" is understandable, but what does "widower" means?!?


El2theK
    • Widow - female
    • Widower - male

    [deactivated user]
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.