Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my lamp."

Translation:Es mi lámpara.

3 years ago

39 Comments


vlastaris

I lost a heart for saying ,esta mi lampara

3 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Yeah, that's not correct. "Esta" means "this". So what you said is "This my lamp" When you translate "It is my lamp". "es mi lampara". "es" is translated to "it is".

2 years ago

RichardJohnC

lampara es mio?

3 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

I think that'd be "lamp is mine"

Something you neither would say in English nor in Spanish

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Yep, "La lampara es mia" translate to "The lamp is mine".

2 years ago

gagan201

And also its - Lampara es mia

2 years ago

irina_maariposa

lampara is also lamp

2 years ago

bullyjoel

why can't we say luz i know it means light but it shows it as a choice you can use THAT CONFUSES ME SO MUCH!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

elizabeth766541

When do we use es vs esta?

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

You don't need to say 'mío' here?

2 years ago

chase.giller12

there are many like it but this one is mine

1 year ago

jzlamal
jzlamal

Es mi lámpara.

3 years ago

eshilait8296

yo corazon lampara.

3 years ago

gewqk

shouldn't "mi" have to become "mia" to match the feminine lampara?

2 years ago

k_diduk

Is this answer correct: "esto es mi làmpara"?

2 years ago

MouadMoeGs

esta es my lámpara

2 years ago

mddutson

Why is "está mi lámpara" acceptable?

2 years ago

arscaedes
arscaedes

I'd also like to see someone weigh in on this. Estar versus ser strikes again.

3 weeks ago

DeltonFriedman

Is "la lampara es mia" incorrect?

2 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

While it's grammatically correct in Spanish, that'd be "The lamp is mine", which isn't exactly the same as "it is my lamp".

2 years ago

vsaturday

Why is "Es lampara de mia" wrong?

2 years ago

IvanaLatina

'La lampara es mia', creo que tambien es correcto...

2 years ago

spanishchelsey

Why isnt it esta...

1 year ago

pixiewingses

Why mi instead of mia?

1 year ago

KarenChamb13

Why is estas incorrect

1 year ago

PJM774175

La lampara is mia. I thought this was an acceptable translation.

1 year ago

vurpl3
vurpl3

Isn't it also "está es mí lámpara"?

1 year ago

ClaytonMel6

How do i get accent?

10 months ago

dillyann

Darn it, i thought it was lamparas

10 months ago

Cosette725210

It is so easy

9 months ago

Cosette725210

It's so easy

9 months ago

ioicia

How come it's not "Es mia lampara"?

9 months ago

KarlaT12

How about, "La lampara es mio?"

9 months ago

Yinka183514

I wrote lampara, my keyboard cannot put sign on the "a" and it keeps marking me wrong. So what do I do?

8 months ago

Yinka183514

Not acceptable

8 months ago

Eduma4

Mi respuesta no se aleja de la solución

7 months ago

basilwhite

Esto es mi lámpara

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

okay, got it right, but wondering if you could also say, "Es lampara mio"?

7 months ago

Vaishnav546312

Would it be correct to say la lampara es mio?

6 months ago