"biaaganmbantiarna."

Translation:The lady has food.

4 years ago

6 Comments


DanielNieciecki

Just a note that this means an actual Lady, as in a Countess or Baroness or the like.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

More to the point, it's a compound of 'ban' (woman) + 'tiarna' (lord), and while grammatically masculine (4th declension), it's treated as feminine.

4 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

" ... which she distributes to the poor every Thursday. "

2 years ago

BenStorch

So that's why she doesn't run?

8 months ago

mpbell
mpbell

Is the eclipsis on mbantiarna the Ulster way, or the Munster+Connacht way? Would the other option be to lenite?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

The Ulster way would be to lenite after ag an.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.