"Tá bia ag an mbantiarna."

Translation:The lady has food.

December 17, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielNieciecki

Just a note that this means an actual Lady, as in a Countess or Baroness or the like.


talideon

More to the point, it's a compound of 'ban' (woman) + 'tiarna' (lord), and while grammatically masculine (4th declension), it's treated as feminine.


mpbell

Is the eclipsis on mbantiarna the Ulster way, or the Munster+Connacht way? Would the other option be to lenite?


zzxj

The Ulster way would be to lenite after ag an.


JeffFoster14

" ... which she distributes to the poor every Thursday. "


BenStorch

So that's why she doesn't run?


Mickdtnut

In modern Irish doesn't it mean landlady?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.