Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por ambos"

Translation:For both

5 years ago

88 Comments


Amodia
Amodia

To remember the word ambos(both) I'm thinking of two mafia bosses arguing: " 'am boss" " no 'am boss" "Okay we are both boss."

5 years ago

jared.cara

I think of the words "ambivalent" and "ambidextrous"

4 years ago

Nel_TB

Two types of people.

2 years ago

BritniMont

Without checking I'm not 100% sure, but I think these words cone from the same Latin root.

3 years ago

kameliajam

That is exactly true. Most of english words have latin roots. Like maleficient ( mal = bad) . Revolve ( vuelve = turn). Contain ( con = together) and sooo many other words

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

I'm not sure where they cone from ether...

1 year ago

maplej

Awesome idea!

3 years ago

KLHarris

First thing I thought of was "ambiguous".

2 years ago

sabre2th1

Ambiguous!

1 year ago

dixithanoop

Came here to say this

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Okay nosotros somos ambos jefe.

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

We said : "Ambos somos jefes" or "Somos jefe ambos"

2 years ago

CoreyJNSpencer

I'm almost certain it would be "(Nosotros) ambos somos jefes" for "We (both) are bosses". The phrase "both bosses" is unnatural and doesn't quite flow.

2 years ago

NaomiJ2000

Ha ha

5 months ago

dan26dlp

This is helpful and funny. I had to give you a lingot for that.

3 years ago

AlexRttr
AlexRttr

it's interesting, how efficient this method to remember word, I used it a long time ago in school to remember standalone words without any context. Now I 'm just looking for those words in the dictionary when I'm reading or watching films and they are memorized automatically somehow without any associations

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Yeah, mnemonic techniques are great for keeping information in the short-term and "a bit longer than that" memory. Generally you still need to review but sometimes it just clicks and seems to go into long-term memory at once.

3 years ago

Inspired1982

Lovely way to memorize it, lingot with thanks: )

3 years ago

Heatherbennett0

How do u give lingot away

1 year ago

Inspired1982

Under the comment or threat, you will find "Reply", and on the right side of that word, you will find "Give Lingot", and there you can practice your generosity :)

1 year ago

zombie_kil

Hi

1 year ago

DanielleMi941547

Is this option available on phone?

10 months ago

littlemiss1123

Unfortunately not

8 months ago

Addrehman

All hail Magnus; please grace us with your word associations more often! This is one I won't forget, thank you.

2 years ago

mclean.cass

hahahaha! grandioso!

2 years ago

pikateru

What a brilliant and fun way to memorize this! I will most definitely use it, thanks so much! -xx

9 months ago

A.Shannon.B

Awesome, thank you very much good sir.

3 years ago

jschaap

awesome. remebered:)

2 years ago

spenceohio

Hahaha. Thank you for that giggle to break up the lesson

1 year ago

Josie.tt

Great. This actually helps.

10 months ago

Zinkshaw
Zinkshaw

Actually it's made from the prefix ambi- meaning 'both'

4 months ago

anutta81

Is it also correct to say 'por los dos' ? What's the difference between these two...?

4 years ago

boricua022708

'Los dos' and 'ambos' mean the same exact thing but 'ambos' is just more formal. 'Los dos' is a lot more common :)

3 years ago

BirdieWolf

Isn't it 'para los dos'? I thought we use 'para' for giving/receiving.

3 years ago

stwood8

I'm also curious about this one. Is "por los dos" "for the two (of them)?" Which would be similar to "for both (of them)"?

4 years ago

Blackarican121

I'm used to my Puerto Rican family saying "por los dos", too. I guess it's good to know both the formal and normal way people say things. Who wants to sound like a tourist?

2 years ago

Hegemon54

This is how I learned to say "for both." Not sure what would be wrong with it.

4 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

"Por ambos" seems rare , strange ,the usual is say "ambos" at least in South America

2 years ago

CrtTam
CrtTam

Why isn't 'para' used? I know there can be various meanings for prepositions but i'm curious as to why use 'por' in this case.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's difficult to say why por is used instead of para here because there is no context, but you can use either one, por ambos and para ambos are correct but they mean different things.

4 years ago

ToomasVend

Can you please elaborate a bit on "por ambos" and "para ambos" meaning different things with full sentences for examples?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I suck at explaining this "por/para" stuff, but I'll give it my best shot.

"Por" has many uses, more than "para", I'll write a few of them using "por ambos" as example.

I looked for an apartment around both neighborhoods / "Busqué apartamento por ambos vecindarios". "Por" is being used to indicate where you're traveling.

The cat can't come in through both doors / "El gato no puede entrar por ambas puertas". "Por" indicates "through" or "a través de" in Spanish.

I'll give you five bucks for both books / "Te daré cinco dolares por ambos libros". "Por" = exchange.

These may not be the best examples, but it's the best I can come up with, as I mentioned before "por" has a lot more uses.

Now, "para" has less uses, purpose, direction, destination, comparison, time limit, and condition, I think that's all. Here are some examples:

I go both ways / "Voy para ambos lados". Bad example? lol, here "para" means direction.

This toys are for both of you / "Estos juguetes son para ambos". "para" = destination.

Now take a look at this two sentences: "Trabajo para ambos" / Trabajo por ambos", the prepositions "para/por" change the meaning of this two sentences, the first one indicates destination, meaning "I work for both of you". If you use "por" instead of "para", then it indicates a cause, so the second sentence means "I work because of both of you".

I think that's all, if you have doubts just let me know.

3 years ago

ToomasVend

First, thank you very much indeed.

What you say confirms what I thought. But then, "por ambos", the task we discuss in this thread, should be rather "because of both". Certainly not "for both", as that should be "para ambos". Or do I still miss something? Or is this task just too ambiguous to have a solution?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I'd say this is too ambiguous, it usually happens with short exercises, there are several correct answers, specially in English.

3 years ago

jkomsky

Can someone explain this phrase please. I put "for both" and it accepted it, but I'm still not really sure if that's an accurate translation. Use it in a (simple) sentence please. :)

5 years ago

rspreng

Q: Is the ice cream just for you, or both of you? A: For both.

5 years ago

victor_o_silva

I think that "por" would be better for something like "through". For example:

Q (en): Have you passed through Brazil or through Argentina?

A (sp): Por ambos.

In your example, I think that "Es para ambos" would sound better.

4 years ago

Moxie296

I used simply, "Both," which it didn't except. (I think in English, "Both" is better than "for both.") Anyway, to your question: I've been trying to think of a question that would elicit the the response "por ambos," and not "para ambos." Anyone have an illumination?

4 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

It seems like a bit of a weird one. I like the ice cream example, but I'd put 'es' in front of it. Es por ambos.

4 years ago

cazort
cazort

This is pretty meaningless to me without context. "Por" is one of those words that doesn't translate meaningfully to English in isolation, like it sometimes means "for", other times means "through", "by", all sorts of other prepositions too...

2 years ago

CoreyJNSpencer

Like erm.... - Why do you want to learn Spanish? Family or business? - For both.

2 years ago

manny540266

Why not para ambos???

3 years ago

RichardSmi760243

I think para ambos means something different. Perhaps pot ambos means on behalf of both, and para ambos means for the benefit of both

6 months ago

hannah15lee

when would you use this?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

For example: No hago esto por mí, lo hago por ambos. (I don't do this for me, I do it for both)

2 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

I was told told por los dos was common

4 years ago

boricua022708

'Los dos' is in fact more common. You are correct

3 years ago

CoreyJNSpencer

In Latin American or Spain? I'm learning this because my cousin lived in spain so I wish to learn words, phrases and sentenced which are most common or natural to the Castilian Spanish speaker in Spain. thanks :)

2 years ago

Crystal_Seas

I answered "by both" and it was correct, but said another answer is "for both", and I would have thought "the gift is for both" would be "para". So I guess I have the same question as others, why it would ever be "por " in front of "ambos"

3 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

correct if I am wrong, but isn't "por ambos" Spain-Spanish? Thats the problem i have with learning tools like these, and in school. Spain speaks differently than Latin American. The majority of Spanish-speaking people I know are from Central/South America and they say "para los dos" for both. NOT "por ambos".. at least I have never heard it... ??

3 years ago

Moxie296

I think everyone uses "para los dos" more handily, but "ambos" (from Latin; think "ambidextrous,") is perfectly good Spanish everywhere, I fairly sure. You can use the former, just understand the later. I wouldn't make too much of Spain speaking Spanish differently. Differences tend to be accent, the "vosotros' form, and some nouns and verbs. Think British v. US English...it's not like we don't understand each other. Learn as much as you can, and then you'll tend to adjust to the community that you most spend time with. I studied Spanish in the US, which favors the Spanish of the Americas, and they tell you not to worry about the "vosotros" form (2nd person plural.) "They only use it in Spain." Then I went to study abroad in Spain. Hello! They use it. I picked it up quickly because I'd studied everything else well. My point is: it's never bad to learn words or phrases. I don't think duolinguo, for the most part, teaches us anything so colloquial that it's useless in other Spanish-speaking countries. They just make a few mistakes, sometimes.

3 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

Thanks!

3 years ago

mantexut

how do we say "by both" ? can anyone teach me , please ?

3 years ago

SloanePaoPow

Could this phrase mean "by twos" as in "They go by twos", "Ellos van por ambos"? The translation "for both" would be better for "para ambos", No? Thoughts?

3 years ago

redwoodcity

what would you say if you wanted ketchup or mayonnaise on both sandwiches?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Quiero ketchup o mayonesa en ambos / en los dos sándwiches.

3 years ago

NatorieAiko

How do you say it's for both of you guys

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Guys, colloquially may vary according to different countries, maybe chicos/chicas, tíos/as(Spain), chavales/as, chavos/chavas (Mex), etc.
Es para usted dos, chicos/chicas.
Es para los dos.
Es para ambos.

1 year ago

Regano21

I thought that para meant for?

3 years ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

Why is it por ambos and not PARA ambos?

3 years ago

Rebzou

How do u say 'for both of us?

2 years ago

Cilia670

Why would you use Por?

2 years ago

Florent229659

For the both or for both ?

2 years ago

angel400648

I don't get this sentence.Can anyone help me?

2 years ago

sbrown1987

Could this be translated "together"?

2 years ago

ZoeAvigayi

It says that "por" can mean for, by or on but Duolingo does not accept "on both"!!

1 year ago

philipmattingley

why is it por?

1 year ago

JellyLady1

Sorry if i missed it somewhere in the chain but, could this be translated as "by both", as in there were two authors of a book?

1 year ago

Ael-aina

what about Ambo/Amba ? Do they still mean 'Both' or an 's' have to always be attached to them ?

1 year ago

cheese12342

If you like Pokemon ambipom has two arms so ambos means both

1 year ago

george75305

I think american venacular- both is as idomatically correct as for both

1 year ago

Cultrice

How would you say, "For [the] both of you?" I'm very new at learning, so my ignorant guess would be, "Por ambos de usted."

1 year ago

YourFriendPazuzu
YourFriendPazuzuPlus

I put: On behalf of both

1 year ago

royalt213

Shouldn't just saying "both" be accepted?

10 months ago

quake10

W

8 months ago

xo.natii
xo.natii

Just so some of you know if you didnt a lot of columbians use "ambos"

7 months ago

vin273616

Is it possible to put, "both of them"?

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

in English we just say "both," drop the "for."

5 months ago