Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo algunos libros de inglés."

Translation:I have some English books.

5 years ago

27 Comments


marksimpson884

Is there a difference between algunos and unas?

4 years ago

spovar

They are usually interchangeable, with some exceptions. When making approximations (about the number of items), you use unos, but not algunos. There are other differences that you can read about here: http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/algunos-unos.htm

4 years ago

acalleyne

i like this explanation (not to upstage @spovar) more http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/109128/when-to-use-alguno-and-unos

4 years ago

jkomsky

Is this referring to books written in English, or books about English, like grammar books? Or can it refer to both?

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

I asked a native speaker (For anyone curious)

"Libros en ingles" = books written in English

"Libros de ingles" = books about the English Language

"Libros ingleses" = books from England (country)

4 years ago

Shafica

I would say "books in English" if I meant books written in English.

5 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Yes, my (somtimes rather poor intuition) tells me that "libros de inglés" would be books about English and "libros en inglés" would be "in" the language. Is there a native speaker around that could enlighten us?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Here's a non-native who is going to quejarme porque perdí un corazón.

4 years ago

Matt.91

Is there a difference between saying "Tengo algunos libros de ingles" and "Tengo unos libros de ingles"?

4 years ago

acalleyne

no check above for help

4 years ago

stacybass

On a different lesson, DL said algunos was a few, so I put that, but this time it is rejected

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Me too. Duolingo translated "Ella tiene algunos libros" as "She has a few books." This time "a few" doesn't work.

4 years ago

nosungam

'I have a few English books' was rejected. There is a subtle difference between 'some' and ' a few', but how would you say the latter in Spanish? would that be 'tengo unos libros ...?'

4 years ago

LoLo.D

"I have a few books" would be "Tengo unos pocos libros" Also I think you could use "Tengo unos libros" meaning 'some' too, but I'm not sure. Can someone verify?

4 years ago

IWRBIF

Unos cuantos libros means a few books, no?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

algunos is not a few?

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Why not "libros ingles"?

4 years ago

Julia_Williams2

could we give a specific number of books?

2 years ago

hloch
hloch

I wrote " i have several english books' which it did not accept-anyone know the reason? thanks

5 years ago

Shafica

Algunos means some. Varios means several. We haven't learned that word, yet.

5 years ago

PeterLukac2

My answer was just the same!!!

4 years ago

EneidaK.

Saying : I have some books in English makes much more sense than : I have some books of English, does it not? :I

3 years ago

GinoJacobs

I said ''a few'' english books instead of ''some'' English books. Is there a difference?

3 years ago

MrsNorris14

So siempre is sometimes only, never some?

3 years ago

917825
917825

i have all english books

2 years ago

WeilingYee

Can someone please explain how cuantos means "how many" as well as "a few"

2 years ago