"The food is for the judges."

Translation:Het eten is voor de rechters.

3 years ago

6 Comments


WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Voedsel? What?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

There are actually several terms that refer to food:

  • het eten - the dominant word for food

  • het voedsel - a bit less colloquial and a bit more formal than het eten

  • de kost - not very common

  • de spijs - usually found in compound words where it does not translate to 'food' (e.g. de spijskaart (menu)). There are some other uses for it. Spijzen (foods) is very high style.

  • het voer/voeder - rather archaic; primarily used when concerning animals (e.g. honde(n)voer (dog food)).

3 years ago

ruler14222

"de spijskaart" must be more Flemish as I have only heard it used once in my 20 year life in the Netherlands. important typo in hondeNvoer (because you can have multiple dogs)

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

when you hover over "the" then it shows the wrong "het" and not "de" O.o

3 years ago

PinalDesai1

Why de rechters? Previously, we left out the 'the' before the profession

2 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

It seems here the food is earmarked for a specific set of judges, not judges in general.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.