"The food is for the judges."

Translation:Het eten is voor de rechters.

December 17, 2014

6 Comments


WordFitlySpoken

Voedsel? What?

December 17, 2014

Brijsven

There are actually several terms that refer to food:

  • het eten - the dominant word for food

  • het voedsel - a bit less colloquial and a bit more formal than het eten

  • de kost - not very common

  • de spijs - usually found in compound words where it does not translate to 'food' (e.g. de spijskaart (menu)). There are some other uses for it. Spijzen (foods) is very high style.

  • het voer/voeder - rather archaic; primarily used when concerning animals (e.g. honde(n)voer (dog food)).

December 18, 2014

ruler14222

"de spijskaart" must be more Flemish as I have only heard it used once in my 20 year life in the Netherlands. important typo in hondeNvoer (because you can have multiple dogs)

December 20, 2014

tbs_

when you hover over "the" then it shows the wrong "het" and not "de" O.o

February 22, 2015

PinalDesai1

Why de rechters? Previously, we left out the 'the' before the profession

July 3, 2016

Pieter235124

It seems here the food is earmarked for a specific set of judges, not judges in general.

May 24, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.