"It is eaten every Saturday."

Translation:Itear gach Satharn é.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DanielNieciecki

Direct object pronouns should go as far to the end of the clause as possible: "Itear gach Satharn e"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Indeed. The change is because of English, I feel.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There is some flexibility — see here regarding the possible locations of é in the sample sentence Thug sé don fhear anseo aréir é.

3 years ago

sgjest
sgjest

Could the pronoun í be used here (Itear í gach Satharn), or does it always have to be the masculine é when the pronoun has an unspecified antecedent?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I'm pretty sure í can be used for feminine objects, e.g., feoil.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Why isn't it "itear sé..."?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's an object, not a subject. In fact, the autonomous forms can't have explicit subjects.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I answered "Itear gach Dé Sathairn é" and it was marked wrong. Can dé sathairn not be used in this instance?

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Dé Sathairn refers to a specific Saturday, whereas this is a general statement of what usually happens every Saturday. In that case, you say "An Satharn" or "gach Satharn"

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.