1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is eaten every Saturday."

"It is eaten every Saturday."

Translation:Itear gach Satharn é.

December 17, 2014

13 Comments


DanielNieciecki

Direct object pronouns should go as far to the end of the clause as possible: "Itear gach Satharn e"


galaxyrocker

Indeed. The change is because of English, I feel.


scilling

There is some flexibility — see here regarding the possible locations of é in the sample sentence Thug sé don fhear anseo aréir é.


sgjest

Could the pronoun í be used here (Itear í gach Satharn), or does it always have to be the masculine é when the pronoun has an unspecified antecedent?


freymuth

I'm pretty sure í can be used for feminine objects, e.g., feoil.


zzxj

Why isn't it "itear sé..."?


galaxyrocker

It's an object, not a subject. In fact, the autonomous forms can't have explicit subjects.


jsclingman

So subjects are "sé" and objects are "é"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The dictionary definition for says it right there at the start -

sg. m. pron. He; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Subject of verb; not used with copula)

é is not restricted to the grammatical object of verb.

é, sg. m. pron. He, him; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Has various grammatical functions, but cannot be the subject of an active verb)


jsclingman

But if the "it" in the sentence is not the subject, what is?


Eclectic1234

The verb is in the autonomous form, so there is no separate subject. It is often translated into English in the passive, but it is not really the same. You can think of it as more "One eats (they eat) it every Saturday," but there is a distinct verb form instead of "one eats"/"they eat." In English, "it" is both subject and object, so a different example might help. We say "He was born in Cork" using the passive instead of "His mother bore him in Cork." In Irish you use the autonomous "Rugadh é i gCorcaigh"; the subject is understood. (I think I've got this right.)


freymuth

I answered "Itear gach Dé Sathairn é" and it was marked wrong. Can dé sathairn not be used in this instance?


DanielNieciecki

Dé Sathairn refers to a specific Saturday, whereas this is a general statement of what usually happens every Saturday. In that case, you say "An Satharn" or "gach Satharn"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.