1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We don't have any."

"We don't have any."

Translation:Non ne abbiamo alcuna.

July 16, 2013

63 Comments


_Kierz_

Why alcuna and not alcuno/i?


KatherineT463851

As noted above, like with "qualcuno" for people, this is a singular usage. Translating "alcuno" as "any" just confuses English speakers into thinking the sentence should be structured differently. Tell yourself the "non ne abbiamo alcuno" means "we do not have a single one of those" and you'll understand that "a single one" and "alcuno" are the direct translation therefore it is singular.


AlphaCentauri

My question is why it is asking for "alcuna" and not "alcuno." There is nothing in the sentence to indicate it's referring to a feminine noun.


GigiGottwald

Nor is there any indication that it's referring to a single item. 'Any' could just as well be plural; so why not 'alcuni' or 'alcune'?


dtalley

I think KatherineT4 is on the right track here. Think of it this way: in English if we say, "Is anybody coming?" we use a singular noun, but we don't mean to exclude the possibility that more than one 'body wants to come. So with the implied alcuna/o: an implied singular noun which includes the possibility of there being plural such objects we do not have. Or think of it this way: "ne" expresses plurality, the possibility of having many, and alcuna expresses the bare minimum which you do not have. If you do not have a single one, it is unnecessary to say that you don't have several.


GigiGottwald

I tried 'alcune' (thinking of a plural feminine noun like 'mele'). Duo marked it as a typo. In this whole long discussion I have not found an explanation why 'alcuni' or 'alcune' are incorrect.


DanBarnes6

It is amazing what a little insight can do. I have been missing these alcuno/alcuni questions for months. After reading this I just nailed five in a row. Thanks


Mil533515

Hi DanBarnes6, can you share your insight. I can't figure out alcuno / alucuna.


Susandv1

Thank you, that was very helpful to me. This was my problem with the sentence.


LifyaKH

Alcuno is now accepted Sept 2019


KateOFoS

It wasn't today, September 2020


MarekLis2

It works now with alcuno (2020-11-28). I came here exactly for the same reason, it marked it as incorrect. After having not found the answer I came back only to find out I did a typo elsewhere - "Non me ho alcuno." :)


tango-alpha

What does the "ne" do here? What would "non abbiamo alcuna" mean?


dtalley

It's a partitive prounoun, which means it takes the place of the thing of which a part is taken. This use of "ne" always concerns quantity; so, we can imagine someone asking "Avete mele?" at a frutteria. "Non ne abbiamo alcuna." "Ne" replaces mele and is translated "of them." Further, it is never used except when the quantity concerned is a part and not the whole. So, one wouldn't respond "Ne abbiamo tutte," but simply "Abbiamo tutte [le mele]."

"Non abbiamo alcuna" would literally translate (not mean, because the full meaning is hardly ever conveyed outside the context of the language) "we don't have any" which might get the message across, but is not elegant Italian. An Italian would know you're missing the partitive pronoun.

"Ne" has other very similar but less concrete uses:

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tricky-little-words-%E2%80%9Cne%E2%80%9D/


tango-alpha

Thank you for this detailed explanation. If the correct translation given had been "we don't have any of them" it would make more sense to me.


Jae633849

In English we often leave off the "of them" bit, though, and we need to learn to keep it in in Italian even in the instances where it's missing in English.


daniel87359

Agree as Ne indicates any of them.


Lysa86

Cuando vivevo a Roma ho sempre detto "non ne abbiamo nessuna" e nessuno mi ha mai detto niente... Quindi l'ho sempre detto sbagliato? O è una cosa di dialetto?


Ruotami

Si, è perfetto! in italiamo usiamo quasi sempre la doppia negazione: Es : Non ho visto nessuno-Non ho mangiato niente- Non guido mai la macchina- Non sudo mai-.......


ToddDowty

Thank you for taking the time!


SMAKCANADA

No one answered Ben above. I'd like to know why either 'alcuno' OR 'alcuna' are not equally acceptable? We don't have a gender of the 'any' indicated.


Nonna602151

Why must it be feminine when it's (a) nothing, and (b) no gender is specified??


wishingforreason

I have the same question.


dtalley

I've been following this thread for years now, and I've come to the following conclusions: 1) there is no grammatical reason the direct object cannot be either gender, 2) the Duolingo algorithm is not sophisticated enough to encode this, so we just need to be aware that the algorithm is assuming feminine gender, 3) in Italy say nessuno/a instead of alcuno/a.


LifyaKH

Alcuno is now accepted Sept 2019


Nonna602151

LifyaKH, "alcuno" was not accepted 08 December 2019.


AlphaCentauri

It's accepting it, but it's marking alcuno as a typo for alcuna.


AlexBuxton

So speaking with a native italian who said that noone in italy would ever use this sentence, they use double negation so it would be non ne abbiamo nessuno


Jae633849

"Non ne abbiamo nessuno" accepted as per July 2018.


ilfalco42

Aha! That's what I thought. Thanks.


Ben785030

why alcuna and not alcuno?


GregHullender

Do we really need "alcuna" here? Couldn't we just say "Non ne abbiamo?"


dtalley

I don't know whether the object of "abbiamo" need be explicit, but my instinct would be to say an Italian would wonder what sort of part of the whole you don't have. For example, without "alcuna" I'm free to suppose you're only missing one of the apples; "alcuna" specifies just how much you lack, and I'm more likely to give you some of my apples, or at least feel sorry for you.


LynnSerafi

Yes. I said "non ne abbiamo" on 22 March 2015 and it was marked correct.


RodolfosCo5

I just presses skip and the correct answer was "Non ne abbiamo"


mariaelena256

what is the difference between "alcuna/o/e etc" and "qualsiasi"?


GregHullender

Alcuno means "any" in the usual sense of an arbitrary subset. Qualsiasi is a much more specialized term. I think I've got it figured out, but feedback from a native speaker would be helpful.

Qualsiasi in front of a noun means "any" in the sense of "whatever it takes" or "whatever you've got." So "Mangio qualsiasi mela" means (I think) that whatever apple they give you, you'll rise to the occasion and eat it. (Perhaps this is a contest for eating rotten apples.) I don't think you can use this in a negative sentence.

After the noun, qualsiasi means ordinary. So "Mangio una mela qualsiasi" means that you aren't particular; you will eat any old apple.

One could respond to either sentence with "Non ne mangi alcuna." This would mean that the speaker thinks you aren't going to eat any of them.


KatherineT463851

I would say that "alcuno" is more like "some" to English speakers while "qualsiasi" is the true "any". So the sentence above, though it sounds awkward, would really be more like "do you have some?" "No, we don't have some," or even "no we don't have even a single one". Translating it as "any" just confuses the issue, even if the English sentence sounds better that way.


YuliGunn

Why is is alcuna and not alcuno/alcuni?


mangoHero1

I honestly don't know why but Italian tends to say "alcuna" or "nessuna" or "nulla" when in the negative and there's no context. In other words, provided there was context it could be alcuno/alcuni, but by itself it seems the feminine form takes precedence.


PatDibb

why 'alcuna' and not 'alcuno' when no gender is specified- is it linked to 'cosa' understood but not stated? Lots of people have asked in the past and not received an answer!


sharinglanguage

Also "non abbiamo alcuna" was wrong. Ufff, i thought "ne" was optional...


Jillkt

Why can't you say "Non ne abbiamo alcune"?


HelmutKrhl

If you say "We do not have any" you are referring to items in plural. Singular would be "We do not have one" (... haven't got one). Therefore "Non ne abbiamo alcune/alcuni" should be right.


RemyJurrie

'Non ne abbiamo niente'

Is this wrong?


KatherineT463851

I was marked wrong for it but don't understand why.


KatherineT463851

Me too that is why I visited the discussion but no one has commented! Is this particularly incorrect usage of "niente" or am I misunderstanding how it should be used as a part of speech? Any Italian speakers that can weigh in?


[deactivated user]

    That's almost what I guessed too (I forgot the 'ne'), and Duo marked it wrong. Here's a discussion from Quora

    Trying to piece it together, sounds like "Non ne abbiamo niente" would be "We don't have anything" whereas the "nessun" means "any" and describes the thing you're talking about in an implied sort of way, like "Do you have any apples?" "No, we don't have any"

    "Avete delle mele?" "No, non ne abbiamo nessuna." o "Non ne abbiamo alcuna." I'm not an Italian though. Just my guesswork.


mangoHero1

    Yeah I think you're right now that I think about it. Because I too wrote "Non ne abbiamo nulla" and got marked wrong, but I was thinking this is because I might be saying "anything" instead of just "any". thanks!


AlphaCentauri

    Duo has two sentences in this unit:

    "Non ne ho alcuno."

    "Non ne abbiamo alcuna."

    In the second, it marks "alcuno" as a typo, though it accepts it. I don't see any logic to that.


sharinglanguage

    Per me "nessuno" suona pui di "alcuno" qui (io non sono italiano). E, non possiamo usare il plurale "alcuni/alcune" qui??


sharinglanguage

    meglio instead of piu...


Mohamad996785

    English translation should be "we do not have any of them"


RuthBlake2

    Why not 'non ne abbiamo niente'?


Jae633849

    I'm not sure why "Non ne abbiamo nessuno" isn't better (Duo accepts it, but it isn't the "base" answer). Any native speakers care to comment?


Laura552128

    Alcuno/a non si usa quasi mai. Dire "non ne abbiamo" è più che sufficiente


LaLinda1963

    I didn't use alcuno/a at all. I just said "non ne abbiamo" and they marked me correct. Shocking.


adion

    Why "Non ne abbiamo nulla" is wrong?


GiannoLava

    Didactical masterpiece.. congrats :P

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.