"Ele tem poucos sapatos."

Translation:He has few shoes.

July 16, 2013

11 Comments


fatisch

I would rather say, "He doesn't have many shoes". or "He only has a few shoes". There's something about saying, "He has few shoes", that doesn't sound quite right.

December 21, 2013

kigglebum

Agreed that "he doesn't have many shoes" would be more common in colloquial English, but "he has few shoes" is also correct.

January 31, 2015

Ricky_USA

Exactly! I can't think of any time ever saying something like this.

July 29, 2017

dedcupcake

how would you say, "He has little shoes" ?

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ele tem sapatos pequenos. By the way, it's better translate few as poucos(as) and a few as alguns/algumas.

July 17, 2013

paddyobrien

What about "uns sapatos"?

June 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too. Just report.

June 23, 2014

Danikalifornia

I'm a little confused with using pouco.... In English, there is a difference in saying "he has few shoes" and "he has a few shoes"... Few doesn't necessarily mean that he doesn't have a lot... But in Portuguese, it seems to ONLY imply that he doesn't have a lot of shoes, correct?

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes... "a few" means the amount is greater than simply "few". Little = pouco, few = poucos(as), a little = algum(a); a few = alguns/algumas

August 27, 2013

Jun-Dai

So are you saying "a few" (versus "few") would actually be incorrect here?

March 1, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

March 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.