1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il secondo"

"Il secondo"

Translation:The second

December 17, 2014

13 Comments


SphagnumPeatMoss

So is this like English, where "the second" refers to both a second of time (1/60 of a minute) and a second position (between first and third)?

August 28, 2015

Sim_Bee

Of course, it also means the meat course after the pasta course (il primo)

December 17, 2014

ElspethNina

And they guy you bring with you to a duel?

September 12, 2015

hughcparker
July 16, 2016

AVThom

And when you agree with someone's argument or idea??

October 16, 2015

Throseph

I think you're thinking of 'according to' so like 'secondo a Riccardo, la città è grande'.

May 2, 2017

BrucePlumb

No, I think AVThom was meaning in an official meeting when someone makes a motion (which means a suggestion to be agreed upon), then someone else "seconds" the motion, that allows the suggestion to be put to a vote. Here "second" means a second person is supporting the suggestion. So the Italian "assecondare" is the verb "to second" but is "il secondo" the noun with this business meaning?

January 7, 2019

hughcparker

Wiktionary thinks that would be assecondare.

July 16, 2016

Ymeagain

I am two years behind you AVThom, but I think you are correct. AFAIK this term arises in organised debates where some motion is to be considered and voted on by the audience e.g. "That left handed people are more creative": there would be a proposer FOR the motion and another speaker AGAINST but each side normally has a SECOND who supports the arguments of their side's main speaker.

October 27, 2017

Andrea722165

I put "the second course" - as in the meat course - and it wasn't accepted. Is it really wrong?

August 11, 2017

roman2095

This dictionary thinks it is OK

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/secondo

October 28, 2018

NgocBichLe10

And Secondo me, voglio la prima.

September 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.