"They like apples."

Translation:Elles aiment les pommes.

July 16, 2013

7 Comments


tzinquaw

Couldn't this be "elles aiment des pommes"? Doesn't "les" signify The specific apples as opposed to some apples?

July 16, 2013

evan10s

You use the definite article "les" here because the sentence implies that they like apples in general. In French, you use a definite article when talking about liking something in general.

See this link for more information: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-definite-article If you look at the explanation for the example sentences you'll see one that relates to this.

July 18, 2013

nightshifted

French uses definite articles following verbs of preference like aimer if the object is non-specific.

July 17, 2013

qbufm07

Yes, I agree with you. I don't understand why this is not "des" as well. Food falls under the category of "indefinite", so this should make it "des" as well.

July 17, 2013

liamtbrand

I think this is because they like apples, as in, they like all apples, not some apples, therefore les is used.

July 17, 2013

Vancedroid

Looking for a cogent explanation here for why des pommes is unacceptable...

January 2, 2015

evan10s

In French, you use "les" if you like something in general.

January 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.